ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - debug error 10 then swap CPU and error 0E
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

debug error 10 then swap CPU and error 0E

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
bampot View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Dec 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bampot Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: debug error 10 then swap CPU and error 0E
    Posted: 07 Dec 2015 at 11:34am
right now I'm not using the GPU just onboard graphics

Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Dec 2015 at 11:24am
Yea, at this point you might have to reset/clear your BIOS too.

Also, OE, try another video card.
Back to Top
bampot View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Dec 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bampot Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Dec 2015 at 10:37am
gave it a try but no joy....
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Dec 2015 at 9:37am
This may sound like a way out there solution yet put a new CMOS battery in it.
Back to Top
bampot View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Dec 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bampot Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Dec 2015 at 8:40am
Asrock 890GX Pro3 MB with AMD FX-8150 CPU, R9 280X GPU.

Had system working with no problems for a year - then one day turn on and won't post with debug code 10.

Disconnected everything, reset all connections and reseated CPU, GPU and RAM - same story with debug code 10. Pulled everything out and breadboarded with MB, CPU PSU and one stick of RAM - same issue. Tried diff sticks of RAM in all slots and same issue. Swapped CPU for a Phenom II and now get different debug code 0E. Question is does this different debug code help identify the problem as the CPU or the MB? I don't have another AMD 3+ MB nor another PSU - just trying to narrow down the possibilities before I buy replacements. 

Thanks for any insight you can share.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.223 seconds.