ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > HTPC&Gaming Barebone&Others
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - BeeBox N3150 Freezes at Asrock LOGO
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

BeeBox N3150 Freezes at Asrock LOGO

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
sunnysky2003 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sunnysky2003 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: BeeBox N3150 Freezes at Asrock LOGO
    Posted: 03 Jan 2016 at 8:32am
Hi, there, 

Just got beebox n3150 and have win7 installed, but all the sudden the system doesn't boot. 
It stops right at ASROCK logo screen (with F2,F6,F11 on the bottom right corner). 

Please help!!

Thanks!!
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jan 2016 at 9:12am
First, does pressing F2 get you into the BIOS?
Back to Top
sunnysky2003 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sunnysky2003 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jan 2016 at 1:25pm
No. It just freezes there. No buttons work. 

Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jan 2016 at 5:39pm
Has it been behaving this way since out of the box, or did it function normally prior?

And if it ran prior, for how long?

-------

Are you knowledgeable and confidant of opening it up?
Back to Top
sunnysky2003 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sunnysky2003 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jan 2016 at 1:18am
Even though it hung during BiOS/UEFI few times, it was mostly ok. 
However, it freezes like this right after I installed Win7 64bit pro. 

I assembled many PCs myself. I installed Samsung 850 EVO series mSATA 250GB and 2x2GB DDR3L memory modules into the unit myself. 

In my perspective, the system stops (or has problems) loading BIOS/UEFI after Win7 installation. I also tried to take out one of the memory module, but still no luck. 

Anyway to refresh BIOS/UEFI in this state?



Edited by sunnysky2003 - 04 Jan 2016 at 1:18am
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22973
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jan 2016 at 1:20am
There are 2 contact pads labeled Clear CMOS, shorting them with the unit disconnected from the power might get you up and running again.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jan 2016 at 5:35am
Originally posted by sunnysky2003 sunnysky2003 wrote:

However, it freezes like this right after I installed Win7 64bit pro.


This begs me to ask. Did you use the Windows 7 Patcher to create a correct/proper installation media?

The latest version, along with the requisites, can be found at the below link:
http://www.asrock.com/microsite/Win7Install/
Back to Top
sunnysky2003 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sunnysky2003 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jan 2016 at 8:37am
Hi, Wardog. 

I patched my Win7 iso with the tool provided. Without it, I couldn't even properly install Win7.

thanks. 
Back to Top
sunnysky2003 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sunnysky2003 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jan 2016 at 3:06pm
Hi, All, 

I cleared my CMOS as instructed by Xalter. 
Problem SOLVED!! 

Thank you all for helps!!! 
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22973
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jan 2016 at 3:07pm
Great to hear Thumbs Up

Enjoy your Beebox Smile
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.234 seconds.