ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Gaming Zone > Gaming PC Build Advice
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - upgrading my motherboard
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

upgrading my motherboard

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
squidgelee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Jan 2016
Location: england
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote squidgelee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: upgrading my motherboard
    Posted: 17 Jan 2016 at 1:44am
Hi everyone,

I'm looking at upgrading my motherboard (FM2A55M-VG3+)

I'm looking at getting a motherboard that can use two or even three monitors.

Don't want to spend too much money though. i have a budget of up to £200



Thankyou. 
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 9218
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jan 2016 at 2:48am
So you want to get just a new motherboard with your current CPU or does a CPU have to fall into that budget too?
Back to Top
squidgelee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Jan 2016
Location: england
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote squidgelee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2016 at 12:53am
Looking at keeping that the same just the motherboard
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6432
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2016 at 6:37am
And just what CPU is it that you currently own?


Edited by wardog - 18 Jan 2016 at 6:37am
Back to Top
squidgelee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Jan 2016
Location: england
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote squidgelee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2016 at 7:06am
AMD Quad core from what I can remember
Back to Top
PetrolHead View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 07 Oct 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PetrolHead Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2016 at 10:42am
That only narrows it down to a few dozen different CPUs, so it doesn't really say much. Any chance you could take a look at the CPU itself? The part number should be on written on the lid.
Ryzen 5 1500X, ASRock AB350M Pro4, 2x8 GB G.Skill Trident Z 3466CL16, Sapphire Pulse RX Vega56 8G HBM2, Corsair RM550x, Samsung 960 EVO SSD (NVMe) 250GB, Samsung 850 EVO SSD 500 GB, Windows 10 64-bit
Back to Top
squidgelee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Jan 2016
Location: england
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote squidgelee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2016 at 1:04pm
Will try to look after work. Will have to remove the water cooling cover for it
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 9218
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2016 at 2:30pm
Any of boards listed here should work with your CPU if it works on the board you listed in your first post. Even the most expensive ones should come in well under £200. I would go for the Fatal1ty or one of the extreme series right at the top of the page given the better VRM/power solutions on them. A quick look on amazon and the Fatal1ty board should be around £100.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6432
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2016 at 5:48pm
Originally posted by squidgelee squidgelee wrote:

Will try to look after work. Will have to remove the water cooling cover for it


No No NO

Right click on Start in the lower left, and choose System. There it will state what Processor you have.
Back to Top
squidgelee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Jan 2016
Location: england
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote squidgelee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2016 at 10:40pm
the processor is AMD Athlon(tm) X4 760K Quad Core   3.80GHz

hope this helps
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.