ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Error code A2 - Cannot reset BIOS
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Error code A2 - Cannot reset BIOS

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
dani958 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2021
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dani958 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Error code A2 - Cannot reset BIOS
    Posted: 20 Jan 2021 at 12:19am
Thanks Xaltar
I already did clear CMOS many times and the RAM sticks are in the right position

Module 0: A1
Empty
Module 1: A2
DDR4, 8192 MB, 64-bit, 2133 MHz
ChannelA-DIMM1 BANK 1 Kingston KHX2133C14D4/8G
Module 2: B1
Empty
Module 3: B2
DDR4, 8192 MB, 64-bit, 2133 MHz
ChannelB-DIMM1 BANK 3 Kingston KHX2133C14D4/8G


In the last few days I have tried to turn the PC on, but it's stuck at bios page with A2 code.
Intel i5 6600k - EVGA GTX970 SSC - HyperX 2x8GB 2666MHz - ASRock Z170 Pro4 - XFX P1-650G-TS3X
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22688
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jan 2021 at 10:29pm
RAM should be installed in slots A2 and B2 for optimum performance with 2 modules.

Try this for clearing CMOS:
http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=630&title=how-to-clear-cmos-via-battery-removal
Back to Top
dani958 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2021
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dani958 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jan 2021 at 6:56pm
I did run memtest64 and no error found.

Here the log:

Module 0:
Empty
Module 1:
DDR4, 8192 MB, 64-bit, 2133 MHz
ChannelA-DIMM1 BANK 1 Kingston KHX2133C14D4/8G
Module 2:
Empty
Module 3:
DDR4, 8192 MB, 64-bit, 2133 MHz
ChannelB-DIMM1 BANK 3 Kingston KHX2133C14D4/8G

0.000: Detecting usable memory (16332 MB theoretical max)...
16.047: 14144 MB Test starting on 4 CPUs...
16.093: Allocating memory...
24.812: Starting loop 1
24.828: Stuck Address Test...
29.156: Random Data Test...
34.453: Move Data Test...
36.593: Bitpattern Test...
144.593: Starting loop 2
144.609: Stuck Address Test...
148.640: Random Data Test...
153.797: Move Data Test...
155.953: Bitpattern Test...
263.843: Starting loop 3
263.859: Stuck Address Test...
268.000: Random Data Test...
279.093: Move Data Test...
281.234: Bitpattern Test...
388.359: Starting loop 4
388.359: Stuck Address Test...
392.390: Random Data Test...
397.531: Move Data Test...
399.672: Bitpattern Test...
506.187: Starting loop 5
506.187: Stuck Address Test...
510.203: Random Data Test...
515.328: Move Data Test...
517.484: Bitpattern Test...
625.125: Starting loop 6
625.140: Stuck Address Test...
629.140: Random Data Test...
634.281: Move Data Test...
636.422: Bitpattern Test...
743.078: Starting loop 7
743.078: Stuck Address Test...
747.093: Random Data Test...
752.265: Move Data Test...
754.406: Bitpattern Test...
862.578: Starting loop 8
862.578: Stuck Address Test...
866.593: Random Data Test...
871.797: Move Data Test...
874.015: Bitpattern Test...

... it looped for another 76 times ...

10005.140: Test finished with no errors detected
Intel i5 6600k - EVGA GTX970 SSC - HyperX 2x8GB 2666MHz - ASRock Z170 Pro4 - XFX P1-650G-TS3X
Back to Top
dani958 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2021
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dani958 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2021 at 7:38pm
Thanks RLGB, I will try to run Memtest when the pc will boot again, but it won't start now.
Intel i5 6600k - EVGA GTX970 SSC - HyperX 2x8GB 2666MHz - ASRock Z170 Pro4 - XFX P1-650G-TS3X
Back to Top
RLGL View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jul 2018
Location: MN
Status: Offline
Points: 1995
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RLGL Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jan 2021 at 10:01pm
When it does boot run Memtest. If the ram is good then I would try a different power supply.
Asrock Z370 Gaming K6,Intel i7 8700K,
Asrock x570 Taichi

Back to Top
dani958 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2021
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dani958 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jan 2021 at 9:49pm
OGM!
I turn the pc on, it is stuck at bios (A2 code), after about 1h it magically booted into Windows 10.

What can the problem be?
Intel i5 6600k - EVGA GTX970 SSC - HyperX 2x8GB 2666MHz - ASRock Z170 Pro4 - XFX P1-650G-TS3X
Back to Top
dani958 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2021
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dani958 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jan 2021 at 7:16pm
Today it's same story.
I turn the pc on and stuck at A2 code.

CPU is ok.
GPU is ok.
PSU and RAM are ok otherwise it wouldn't start yesterday, am I right?

Maybe the problem is the mobo (ASRock Z170 Pro4)...
Intel i5 6600k - EVGA GTX970 SSC - HyperX 2x8GB 2666MHz - ASRock Z170 Pro4 - XFX P1-650G-TS3X
Back to Top
dani958 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2021
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dani958 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 2021 at 11:23pm
I ran Intel processor Diagnostic Toll and my cpu is ok.

Humidity on the mobo?

My GPU has a little damp spot on the top.
Intel i5 6600k - EVGA GTX970 SSC - HyperX 2x8GB 2666MHz - ASRock Z170 Pro4 - XFX P1-650G-TS3X
Back to Top
dani958 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2021
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dani958 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 2021 at 9:59pm
I tried to reinstall CPU & PSU. Stuck at A2.
Then I place all the components and used the hairdryer and now it magically works again.

What can the problem be?
Intel i5 6600k - EVGA GTX970 SSC - HyperX 2x8GB 2666MHz - ASRock Z170 Pro4 - XFX P1-650G-TS3X
Back to Top
ASRock_TSD View Drop Down
ASRock_Official
ASRock_Official


Joined: 20 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 8532
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ASRock_TSD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 2021 at 3:23pm
Dear Dani958,

Thanks for the reply.

There is often a situation where the system starts but does not have the signals of the monitor.

One of the causes of this problem is that the system cannot get the RAM to work.

If reinstall the PSU and CPU result in the same behavior, we will recommend contacting the store directly to check all of the parts.

With thanks,
ASRock TSD
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.