ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock z170 gaming k6 Dr debug errors
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock z170 gaming k6 Dr debug errors

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Asrock z170 gaming k6 Dr debug errors
    Posted: 03 Feb 2016 at 10:40am
Back to Top
Filoppi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Filoppi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2016 at 5:04am
i already listed all my components.
the psu is an evga 750 g2, ram is CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 and processor is an intel i7 6700k, everything else is unplugged, not even an usb device or video output is plugged in. i get those errors in every case, i even changed the motherboard (the exact same model), and that it not the problem.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22268
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2016 at 5:29pm
Full system specs listed with part numbers for PSU, RAM (which you provided) and GPU are essential for us to be able to help you effectively. You have to understand that some components other than the motherboard may have known issues that could affect the advice we give. Some flash drives for example can cause post errors if connected to the system at power on. 

Without knowing what your system comprises of we are only able to guess at what the problem may be. Other information like how frequently you experience bad power in your region would be helpful. If for example you experienced a power outage or electrical storm at or around the time the PC began to malfunction that could easily be responsible for your issues. We can only help using the information you provide so if that information is incomplete we are forced to use more generalized advice that not only takes more time but may also be entirely irrelevant to your issue.


Edited by Xaltar - 02 Feb 2016 at 5:30pm
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2016 at 5:23pm
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

Fillloppi,

So that we can help, please list all the components inside, and also connected outside(eSATA, USB etc) by model numbers that make up your system when this is happening. Include the PSU and its age and lastly the BIOS revision the motherboard is currently flashed to and running with..

Knowing these will help us help you.


I'll reiterate this point I made back on PAGE 1. If you can't or don't want to help us, how the heck can we be expected to help you?


Three pages now and we here are beginning to feel like we're chasing our own tail.

Or at least I am anyways. Maybe I shouldn't have spoken for the others.


Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22268
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2016 at 4:46pm
Those errors are very random, the only thing I can see causing so many seemingly random errors is the CPU/socket. I would remove the CPU and check it for damage/warping. It isn't very common but if your cooler is mounted with too much pressure warping is a known issue with some cooling solutions. It would also explain why the system was working and then stopped. This is just a guess and because you did not list your full system specs I am assuming an aftermarket cooling solution. 

It could even be as simple as your CPU cooler's retention has come loose on one side and is placing uneven load on the CPU. 
Back to Top
Filoppi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Filoppi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2016 at 4:36pm
I already know that the number are phases. All the numbers I get are static and are displayed until I restart.
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2016 at 12:54pm
Originally posted by Filoppi Filoppi wrote:

I tried this other mb with just the ram and the processor. I'm getting the same error numbers, depending on whether I has just reset the cmos or not. I don't know if it's the ram or cpu. I'm pretty sure it's not the psu, because I tried a very old one and it seemed to give the same error.


You don't seem to understand how the "error numbers" work.

Each number is for a test done to the board, or the parts in the board, like the CPU, memory, video card, HDDs, and other things.

The same tests are done every time you start or restart the PC. That is called the POST process, Power On Self Test.

The ONLY number that means there is a problem is the number that STAYS on the display. If you see a number, and then it changes to a different number, that means the test for the last number you saw passed fine, no error.

When you see one number on the display that does not change, that is the number of the test that failed, there was an error. That is the only number that matters. That number tells us which test failed.

We then look up the number in the list of POST tests to find which test failed. The numbers are not error numbers, but if we see a number that stays on the display, we know that test number XX failed for some reason.

If you have the small speaker connected to the board, when POST finishes with no errors, you will hear one Beep sound. The PC should then boot after that beep sound, if you have a good Windows installation.

What is the one number you see on the display that stays on the display and does not change?

If you go into the BIOS/UEFI, you will see the POST code A2 or A4. That is NOT a problem. If you can get into the BIOS/UEFI, all the POST tests passed. The A2 or A4 test number will be shown if you are in the BIOS/UEFI, but since you can get into the BIOS, everything is fine. A2 or A4 is the last test done, and usually stays on the display when we use the BIOS.

If we change anything in the BIOS, and/or select Save changes and Exit, the POST tests will be done again.

If we change nothing in the BIOS, and/or select Discard Changes and Exit, we will hear the one Beep that means no errors in the POST tests, and Windows will begin to boot.


Back to Top
Filoppi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Filoppi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2016 at 8:29am
How could two ram modules break at the same time? Especially if the psu is not broken?
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2016 at 7:49am
Originally posted by Filoppi Filoppi wrote:

I tried this other mb with just the ram and the processor. I'm getting the same error numbers, depending on whether I has just reset the cmos or not. I don't know if it's the ram or cpu. I'm pretty sure it's not the psu, because I tried a very old one and it seemed to give the same error.


Then that narrows it down to one or more of the three.
Back to Top
Filoppi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Filoppi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2016 at 6:57am
I tried this other mb with just the ram and the processor. I'm getting the same error numbers, depending on whether I has just reset the cmos or not. I don't know if it's the ram or cpu. I'm pretty sure it's not the psu, because I tried a very old one and it seemed to give the same error.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.139 seconds.