ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock z170 gaming k6 Dr debug errors
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock z170 gaming k6 Dr debug errors

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jan 2016 at 7:45am
Items still racing around in my mind concerning this .........

Assuming you have two sticks of memory as you say yoy've moved them in all combination, two sticks belong in A2 and B2.

Place them in A2 and B2 then go and clear your CMOS via battery and jumper method. There's been enough changes in the BIOS now what with moving them here and there that a CMOS clearing is definitely in order now.
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jan 2016 at 3:06pm
Originally posted by Filoppi Filoppi wrote:

So. I tried another working psu and it gives the exact same error. I'm pretty sure it's the mobo but there is a small chance it could be the ram or the cpu.
The ram could be unsupported by default. When you switch the bios selection, do you also have to flash a new fw for that or do they share the same?
Because I'm sure that the ram default timings use to work on a previous bios version, the I used an xmp and upgraded the bios.
Also, how and why could a cpu break?
I just think it's the mobo. Any ideas?


If you are referring to the Dr Debug codes as errors, they really aren't. They are POST codes for individual processes that run during the entire POST process. If a POST procedure fails, its code will be displayed and will stay displayed until the board is restarted, shutdown, etc. 

A POST code appearing and then changing to another does not indicate errors occurring. That is what we want to see on the Dr Debug display. If the board does not produce the single POST Ok beep, then the code displayed is the process that failed or did not complete.

What is the situation now with starting the board with only the memory and CPU connected to the PC? No video card too please. Can you get into the UEFI/BIOS? If not what code do you see displayed when the codes stop changing on the Dr Debug display?

Do you have a POST beep speaker connected to the board? I imagine you don't. If you have one in another PC, try connecting it to this board.

If you switched to the backup UEFI/BIOS, did you then run the Secure Backup UEFI feature in the Tools screen? That copies the backup BIOS to the main BIOS. When that is done, you then move the BIOS selection switch back to the 'A' position.

If you did the above, or are still running the backup BIOS (switch in the B position), you are using a very early version of the UEFI/BIOS. Whatever came with your board, it will be shown by the stickers on the BIOS chips. If the earlier BIOS version did not work with your memory, that is aggravating your situation now, but is not the cause of the problem itself.

If the PC worked with your memory for days or weeks, then its compatibility is not a question. But Corsair's compatibility list is mainly X99 boards, and only a few Z170 boards, not including yours.

You asked how a CPU could break. How or why does any electronic component break? While I agree it is unlikely the CPU failed unless you had a crazy high VCore for some reason, all it takes is one of the millions of transistors in a CPU or memory chip to fail, and we have problems.

You wrote this previously about your memory, which I don't understand: "...it could be the ram, that is not supported by default (it was when I got the pc)".
Back to Top
Filoppi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Filoppi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jan 2016 at 5:14pm
The ram is running at default timings and hz as I have reset the bios hundreds of times, and it was compatibile before, so that can't be the problem. The cpu was running with a very low OC, 4.4Ghz, it's a it 6700k,with voltage 1.3 (pretty safe), the rest was default. The vga has been removed and I tried switching to bios b and all the procedures that you listed. I couldn't understand the criteria they were changing with, maybe the ram stick in a different slot (I left a single one it, but tried both).

I have no video output so I can't see the booting or uefi, and all the errors I listed in the first post, are final errors, not phases of the boot, they stay on until I restart.
Back to Top
Filoppi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Filoppi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2016 at 5:21am
I tried a working identical motherboard and I still get the same error. What could it be?
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2016 at 6:33am
Originally posted by Filoppi Filoppi wrote:

I tried a working identical motherboard and I still get the same error. What could it be?


Knowing just that makes this rather simple to diagnose. What parts did you move from the old board over to the "working identical motherboard" ?

It's time, knowing this, to begin testing each of the pieces/parts that you swapped over. Guaranteed, it's one of them.
Back to Top
Filoppi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Filoppi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2016 at 6:57am
I tried this other mb with just the ram and the processor. I'm getting the same error numbers, depending on whether I has just reset the cmos or not. I don't know if it's the ram or cpu. I'm pretty sure it's not the psu, because I tried a very old one and it seemed to give the same error.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2016 at 7:49am
Originally posted by Filoppi Filoppi wrote:

I tried this other mb with just the ram and the processor. I'm getting the same error numbers, depending on whether I has just reset the cmos or not. I don't know if it's the ram or cpu. I'm pretty sure it's not the psu, because I tried a very old one and it seemed to give the same error.


Then that narrows it down to one or more of the three.
Back to Top
Filoppi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Filoppi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2016 at 8:29am
How could two ram modules break at the same time? Especially if the psu is not broken?
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2016 at 12:54pm
Originally posted by Filoppi Filoppi wrote:

I tried this other mb with just the ram and the processor. I'm getting the same error numbers, depending on whether I has just reset the cmos or not. I don't know if it's the ram or cpu. I'm pretty sure it's not the psu, because I tried a very old one and it seemed to give the same error.


You don't seem to understand how the "error numbers" work.

Each number is for a test done to the board, or the parts in the board, like the CPU, memory, video card, HDDs, and other things.

The same tests are done every time you start or restart the PC. That is called the POST process, Power On Self Test.

The ONLY number that means there is a problem is the number that STAYS on the display. If you see a number, and then it changes to a different number, that means the test for the last number you saw passed fine, no error.

When you see one number on the display that does not change, that is the number of the test that failed, there was an error. That is the only number that matters. That number tells us which test failed.

We then look up the number in the list of POST tests to find which test failed. The numbers are not error numbers, but if we see a number that stays on the display, we know that test number XX failed for some reason.

If you have the small speaker connected to the board, when POST finishes with no errors, you will hear one Beep sound. The PC should then boot after that beep sound, if you have a good Windows installation.

What is the one number you see on the display that stays on the display and does not change?

If you go into the BIOS/UEFI, you will see the POST code A2 or A4. That is NOT a problem. If you can get into the BIOS/UEFI, all the POST tests passed. The A2 or A4 test number will be shown if you are in the BIOS/UEFI, but since you can get into the BIOS, everything is fine. A2 or A4 is the last test done, and usually stays on the display when we use the BIOS.

If we change anything in the BIOS, and/or select Save changes and Exit, the POST tests will be done again.

If we change nothing in the BIOS, and/or select Discard Changes and Exit, we will hear the one Beep that means no errors in the POST tests, and Windows will begin to boot.


Back to Top
Filoppi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Filoppi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2016 at 4:36pm
I already know that the number are phases. All the numbers I get are static and are displayed until I restart.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.110 seconds.