ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - H510 PRO BTC+
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

H510 PRO BTC+

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 13>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Hawth24 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 31 May 2022
Location: Cali
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hawth24 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: H510 PRO BTC+
    Posted: 31 May 2022 at 5:51pm
Hey what?™s up everyone!! Justa few things!
1 I also get a red x but I get a ?śmalfunction??on my hiveos, I haven?™t tried placing it on the 3rd port, but slot 1 seems to run fine. Didn?™t update bios (from my knowledge, other than that I?™m chillin!
I got 2 3060 ti 3x ventus (LHR), 1 3070(LHR), 1 3070 ti(LHR) 6800

Thanks!!
Back to Top
JackD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 May 2022
Location: Birmingham
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JackD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 May 2022 at 11:18pm
Hi,

Can you tell me how did you 'bifurcate' mining port?
JackD
Back to Top
pelishminer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Apr 2022
Location: Oz
Status: Offline
Points: 75
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pelishminer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Apr 2022 at 1:10am
I have 2 other issues, the onboard video will not work( only allows the GPU video) and I cannot get the 1.40 drivers to download correctly. The nic on the board does initiate, the download starts, but it will not allow me to download it anywhere, IE USB Drive or External HD. It keeps hanging up after download. I sure wish I had a way that I could download the driver update for the board without using the internet flash. Any suggestions please? I would love to run more than one card sometime before the month is over.
Back to Top
heidimines View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Feb 2022
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote heidimines Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Feb 2022 at 2:23am
I cannot access the BIOS at all on the ASROCK H510 Pro BTC+ that I just purchased. I get the 5 beeps and I just get a black screen when connecting the HDMI to the MOBO. I have the P1.10 BIOS on the mobo and I know I need to update it, but I cannot access the BIOS in order to do it!

When connecting an HDMI cable to one GPU it shows Hive OS and it is mining, but only on one card, no matter which one I plug in. Also, I am using an SSD hard drive connected to the Sata connector.
I have reset the CMOS, taken the battery out for 15 minutes, and put it back in. Have rebooted and reset the mobo several times and am still not able to access the BIOS! Please help.
Back to Top
dojo76 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Feb 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dojo76 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Feb 2022 at 12:15am
Originally posted by Kenzo95 Kenzo95 wrote:

Okay, After mounted 29 H510 BTC Builds from 1 GPU to 10 GPUs I'm feel that i Had to give something to Asrock and Community for payback

This is my little Tips to use the H510 PRO BTC+

-Ram MUST BE 8GB or more accord to the manual.
-If you want a stable build with more than 6 GPU use a CPU with at least 4MB of cache like Pentium G6400 or more.
-5 beeps Just indicate that the System hasn't detect a Monitor (maybe not attached or maybe wrong detection)
-Connect 24 Pin connector and 8 CPU Pin Connectors
-Follow the Signage A-A B-B C-C for power the PCIE slots
-Motherboard HDMI doesn't work with HiveOS, after booting the OS doesn't load the GPU, so use HDMI or DP of first GPU.
-You can Bifurcate the mining port 1 to 4 without problems.
-If you want use RTX 3000 on HiveOS you MUST upgrade Bios to 1.30, 1.10 doesn't work well with them.


Did you manage to have more than 11 GPUs connected? I have 11 running but when I plug number 12 it boots directly into bios and OS can't be started, it seems a bios issue to me or some kind of limitation
Back to Top
Sushi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Jan 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sushi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Jan 2022 at 2:59am
Help! I tried all things and unfortunately, my cpie 3, 4, 5 and 6 dont work. Il have tried with 1 and 2 PSU but it's the same. (2PSU with 2nd PSU with molex and Pcie 4, 5, 6). I flashed bios version 1.3 and 1.4, turn on the C.A.M. and no changement. When i start the RIg, my MB are green on PCIE 1 and PCIE 2 but orange on PCIE 3 , 4, 5 and 6. I'm starting to think there's a manufacturing defect. Any solutions?
Back to Top
Tai-Pan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Jan 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tai-Pan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2022 at 12:55pm
* If I install GPUs in PCEI3, 4, 5 and 6 everything work as it should.

* If I also install a GPU in PCIE2 the system enters in the Bios and the only way to boot up is by manually going to EXIT -> Choosing the Manual SATA partition to boot from. It basically stops booting up automatically... No errors.

* If I also install a GPU in PCIE1 the BIOS beeps 8 times (Display memory error) and halts

* If I tried to install my 6 GPU in the USB Riser, nor the Bios or the Windows Device Manager shows the card installed.

---
This happens in two different H510 motherboards, using GPU 6900XT, 2 and/or 3 1600W PSU and the bios updated to the latest version available 1.4

Did anybody run into similar issues, any solutions/workarounds that you found? I tried setting the PCIes to GEN2, and plenty of other Bios setting, and no solutions so far...

ANY GOOD ADVICE IS MORE THAN WELCOME AT THIS POINT! THANK YOU ALL
Back to Top
randomness View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote randomness Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Dec 2021 at 10:09pm
Originally posted by Bobberetic Bobberetic wrote:

Hey mate!
I just went and tried that by unplugging GPU #2 and running the HDMI off GPU #1, but the GPU LED indicator stayed red and I got the CPU/GPU 5 beep error. If I restart the system using the MOBO HDMI the 5 beep goes away and the board displays slot 1 as red on the MOBO screen on startup.
I'm finding it super difficult to find any information on the LEDs or MOBO screen displays slots as red. Can you check if yours is green when you turn it on with 1 GPU?

After some tries last night, I have identical problem. Did anyone find solution?
Back to Top
randomness View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote randomness Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Dec 2021 at 7:22am
Good evening colegues,

I have little issue with mb.

Last two months I managed to built 9 rigs with rtx 2060, 3090 and rx6600 sapphire pulse and they all worked out of the box.
Basicly update bios, all cards recognized, install hive and thats it.

I mentioned specific rx6600 sapphire because today I tried to built rig with 5x rx6600 xfx swft and I just cant get it to work. Same setup as previous rigs.
MB only recognize first 2 out of 5 gpus, and on 5th shows red light.

Any ideas?

I tried everything mentioned in thread and just cant it to work.


Any ideas?
Back to Top
Ionascar View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Dec 2021
Location: Greece
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ionascar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Dec 2021 at 8:24pm
Hello Everyone! I've got a problem with my mobo and I hope someone knows any possible solution.
PSU:Corsair VS 550 and rx1000
Cpu:i5-10100f
Win 10 on SSD 128gb
GPUs.1 Zotac 3060 ti
2. 1 PNY 3060 TI
3. 2x Gigabyte 1060 6gb

Having one of those Gpus on first slot has the system working fine. If I put any of the other cards in any other slot 2-6 then I get no display

Running 1.40 bios.
Bought the mobo like some days ago so it's brand new I have no idea what else to try
.. Any suggestions?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 13>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.