ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - H510 PRO BTC+
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

H510 PRO BTC+

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 10111213>
Author
Message
crazyminer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28 Nov 2021
Location: Rome
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote crazyminer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Nov 2021 at 2:43am
Hi All, I?m dealing with the 5 beep error that doesn?t permit to boot. I installed Intel i3 CPU, DDR4 8 GB RAM, M.2 SSD but the motherboard doesn?t boot for the 5 beep error. Can anyone help me to troubleshoot this issue? Thank you
Back to Top
AlexMD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Nov 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AlexMD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Nov 2021 at 10:09am
I also have ASRock H510 Pro BTC+

There were problems with M.2 SSD Samsung 980 [MZ-V8V500BW], does not see 0 reactions at all, ssd worker checked. Maybe I did something wrong?

MB: ASRock H510 Pro BTC+
CPU: Intel Core i3-10100F BOX
RAM: Samsung [M378A2G43AB3-CWE] 16 GB
GPU: GIGABYTE AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT GAMING OC [GV-R66XTGAMING OC-8GD]
PSU: Corsair HX850 [CP-9020138-EU]
M.2 SSD: 500 GB SSD M.2 Samsung 980 drive [MZ-V8V500BW]
Back to Top
AlexMD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Nov 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AlexMD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Nov 2021 at 3:33am
I sort of figured it out. The motherboard does not have Hdmi M support.2, but only SATA m.2 (these are no longer on sale), this is very bad in our modern time. Every time I insert a flash drive or an external SSD, the device deteriorates, I have already burned two flash drives. Maybe I'm wrong? It's not worth it for that kind of money. The real price is around 50-60 USD for Asrock H510 Pro BTC+, and I gave 220 USD for it for the sake of curiosity about your MB line.
Back to Top
maggoten View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Sep 2021
Location: Sth
Status: Offline
Points: 165
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maggoten Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Dec 2021 at 11:09pm
I still have trouble with random rebooting.

MB: ASRock H510 Pro BTC+
CPU: Intel i5-11400 12MB
RAM: Corsair DDR4 3200MHz
GPU: MSI RTX 3080 ti SUPERRIM
     MSI GeForce RTX 3080 Ti 12GB GAMING X TRIO
     MSI GeForce RTX 3080 Ti 12GB VENTUS 3X OC

PSU: Fractal ION+ 760P x 2
Disk: Kioxia Exceria NVMe SSD 250GB


Do anyone have a working set up that is willing to post pictures of BIOS settings?

Also do anyone know a SSD that is working with this MB?

Back to Top
Zebo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Dec 2021
Location: Slovenia
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zebo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Dec 2021 at 12:35am
Hello
I have problems to mine with my Motherboard. I mine with nicehash 3x RX 6800 gpus, Power supply 2x 1000w and one 650w,RAM 8gb 2333mhz DDR4, CPU Intel Core i3 10105F 4x 3.70GHz and 250gb ssd hard drive. When I start the nicehash miner at overclock the gpus, one gpu mine with 00mhs and other two normali. I have try to reinstal the drivers 10x Times and also the nicehash miner and nothing is working. Have any body any sugestion?
Back to Top
Ionascar View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Dec 2021
Location: Greece
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ionascar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Dec 2021 at 8:24pm
Hello Everyone! I've got a problem with my mobo and I hope someone knows any possible solution.
PSU:Corsair VS 550 and rx1000
Cpu:i5-10100f
Win 10 on SSD 128gb
GPUs.1 Zotac 3060 ti
2. 1 PNY 3060 TI
3. 2x Gigabyte 1060 6gb

Having one of those Gpus on first slot has the system working fine. If I put any of the other cards in any other slot 2-6 then I get no display

Running 1.40 bios.
Bought the mobo like some days ago so it's brand new I have no idea what else to try
.. Any suggestions?
Back to Top
randomness View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote randomness Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Dec 2021 at 7:22am
Good evening colegues,

I have little issue with mb.

Last two months I managed to built 9 rigs with rtx 2060, 3090 and rx6600 sapphire pulse and they all worked out of the box.
Basicly update bios, all cards recognized, install hive and thats it.

I mentioned specific rx6600 sapphire because today I tried to built rig with 5x rx6600 xfx swft and I just cant get it to work. Same setup as previous rigs.
MB only recognize first 2 out of 5 gpus, and on 5th shows red light.

Any ideas?

I tried everything mentioned in thread and just cant it to work.


Any ideas?
Back to Top
randomness View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote randomness Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Dec 2021 at 10:09pm
Originally posted by Bobberetic Bobberetic wrote:

Hey mate!
I just went and tried that by unplugging GPU #2 and running the HDMI off GPU #1, but the GPU LED indicator stayed red and I got the CPU/GPU 5 beep error. If I restart the system using the MOBO HDMI the 5 beep goes away and the board displays slot 1 as red on the MOBO screen on startup.
I'm finding it super difficult to find any information on the LEDs or MOBO screen displays slots as red. Can you check if yours is green when you turn it on with 1 GPU?

After some tries last night, I have identical problem. Did anyone find solution?
Back to Top
Tai-Pan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Jan 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tai-Pan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2022 at 12:55pm
* If I install GPUs in PCEI3, 4, 5 and 6 everything work as it should.

* If I also install a GPU in PCIE2 the system enters in the Bios and the only way to boot up is by manually going to EXIT -> Choosing the Manual SATA partition to boot from. It basically stops booting up automatically... No errors.

* If I also install a GPU in PCIE1 the BIOS beeps 8 times (Display memory error) and halts

* If I tried to install my 6 GPU in the USB Riser, nor the Bios or the Windows Device Manager shows the card installed.

---
This happens in two different H510 motherboards, using GPU 6900XT, 2 and/or 3 1600W PSU and the bios updated to the latest version available 1.4

Did anybody run into similar issues, any solutions/workarounds that you found? I tried setting the PCIes to GEN2, and plenty of other Bios setting, and no solutions so far...

ANY GOOD ADVICE IS MORE THAN WELCOME AT THIS POINT! THANK YOU ALL
Back to Top
Sushi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Jan 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sushi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Jan 2022 at 2:59am
Help! I tried all things and unfortunately, my cpie 3, 4, 5 and 6 dont work. Il have tried with 1 and 2 PSU but it's the same. (2PSU with 2nd PSU with molex and Pcie 4, 5, 6). I flashed bios version 1.3 and 1.4, turn on the C.A.M. and no changement. When i start the RIg, my MB are green on PCIE 1 and PCIE 2 but orange on PCIE 3 , 4, 5 and 6. I'm starting to think there's a manufacturing defect. Any solutions?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 10111213>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.