ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - H510 PRO BTC+
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

H510 PRO BTC+

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 34567>
Author
Message
society View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Aug 2021
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 90
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote society Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Sep 2021 at 7:49am
They mentioned that you need to supply power to each GPU in a specific way. Look at p25 on the installation guide. I saw somewhere else that you may need to use a dedicated cable to each GPU - not daisy chain them. Maybe try that?

H510 Pro BTC+
Back to Top
society View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Aug 2021
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 90
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote society Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Sep 2021 at 7:50am
For anyone wondering how to boot from a USB prior to BIOS - its F1. There is no mention of boot keys anywhere. ugh
H510 Pro BTC+
Back to Top
maggoten View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Sep 2021
Location: Sth
Status: Offline
Points: 150
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maggoten Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Sep 2021 at 8:12am
Yeah, I followed that set up, but I don't really know what they mean with "GPU PCIE Power (Connected by USB riser kits)"
Back to Top
society View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Aug 2021
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 90
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote society Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Sep 2021 at 8:22am
Originally posted by maggoten maggoten wrote:

Yeah, I followed that set up, but I don't really know what they mean with "GPU PCIE Power (Connected by USB riser kits)"

Yes, neither do any of us. I've posted that follow up twice already, but they dont reply. Hopefully soon, I'm almost ready to build up the whole rig.
H510 Pro BTC+
Back to Top
maggoten View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Sep 2021
Location: Sth
Status: Offline
Points: 150
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maggoten Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Sep 2021 at 8:56am
Same here, I got all the things, but only one GPU is working.

Lets post here to keep each other updated :)
Back to Top
AaronPurple View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Sep 2021
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AaronPurple Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Sep 2021 at 4:37pm
Hi, my config is:

Celeron G5920
ASRock H510 Pro BTC+
Ram DIMM 4GB Kingston 2666MHz KVR26N19S6/4
Fortron hydro PTM PRO 1200W [PPA12A1001]

The system don't boot, if i remove the Ram the system gives an acoustic error.

I have also 2 RTX 3090, even installing them there is no way to have a video output from either the gpu or the onboard hdmi port.

Why?
Back to Top
maggoten View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Sep 2021
Location: Sth
Status: Offline
Points: 150
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maggoten Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Sep 2021 at 2:14am
Originally posted by AaronPurple AaronPurple wrote:

Hi, my config is:

Celeron G5920
ASRock H510 Pro BTC+
Ram DIMM 4GB Kingston 2666MHz KVR26N19S6/4
Fortron hydro PTM PRO 1200W [PPA12A1001]

The system don't boot, if i remove the Ram the system gives an acoustic error.

I have also 2 RTX 3090, even installing them there is no way to have a video output from either the gpu or the onboard hdmi port.

Why?


I would do this.
Remove GPU
Remove BIOS battery for like 5-30min

Try start system with just:
RAM
CPU
PSU

If the system start without a beep and not constantly restarting, I would plug in the first GPU.

Double check that the PSU is connected as the blue one on this picture.
https://www.asrock.com/support/faq/163-1.jpg
Back to Top
pitur78 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Sep 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pitur78 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Sep 2021 at 3:47pm
Hello
I have a problem with my H510 BTC+

My config is:
H510 BTC+
Intel i3 10300
Ram 4MB Kingston
BE quiet Dark Power Pro 1000w
2x3060 Ti by MSI

After start up problems at the begin it finaly started to work.

I had problem using two or more GPU (Nvidia 30xx) with difrent configurations.
After Bios upgrade to 1.30 everything is ok.
Rig started mining with both GPU. (previesly just with 1 from PCIE1)

But now another problem accured.
Mining is just possible with 60% of GPU power.
65% or more makes the system (both Windows and Hiveos) restart after 10-50 secends of mining.
I changed PSU ??didn't help
I used 2 PSU (1000W + 500W) for 2 GPU ??still the same.
PSU always connected as AsRock recomended.

Any idea how to solve the problem? I woud like to add anoter GPU but it is imposibile !!!!!!
Please help.
PI
Back to Top
maggoten View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Sep 2021
Location: Sth
Status: Offline
Points: 150
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maggoten Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2021 at 7:10am
Originally posted by pitur78 pitur78 wrote:

Hello
I have a problem with my H510 BTC+

My config is:
H510 BTC+
Intel i3 10300
Ram 4MB Kingston
BE quiet Dark Power Pro 1000w
2x3060 Ti by MSI

After start up problems at the begin it finaly started to work.

I had problem using two or more GPU (Nvidia 30xx) with difrent configurations.
After Bios upgrade to 1.30 everything is ok.
Rig started mining with both GPU. (previesly just with 1 from PCIE1)

But now another problem accured.
Mining is just possible with 60% of GPU power.
65% or more makes the system (both Windows and Hiveos) restart after 10-50 secends of mining.
I changed PSU ??didn't help
I used 2 PSU (1000W + 500W) for 2 GPU ??still the same.
PSU always connected as AsRock recomended.

Any idea how to solve the problem? I woud like to add anoter GPU but it is imposibile !!!!!!
Please help.


Have you followed this set up?
https://www.asrock.com/support/faq/163-1.jpg

Try to shut down everything unnecessary?
Back to Top
maggoten View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Sep 2021
Location: Sth
Status: Offline
Points: 150
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maggoten Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2021 at 7:11am
I upgraded the BIOs to 1.3, and now it wont boot hiveos? =S

I get "error: can't find command echo"

Anyone got a clue what I could do?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 34567>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.