ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - z590m phantom gaming 4 - second gpu not detected
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

z590m phantom gaming 4 - second gpu not detected

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
maxminercl View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 22 Aug 2021
Location: chile
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maxminercl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: z590m phantom gaming 4 - second gpu not detected
    Posted: 22 Aug 2021 at 6:06am
I have the same problem, but when I activate the "clever access memory" everything remains the same.
my dash is a z590 steel legend. Could you give me your BIOS settings, please?
me ayudas y te ayudo
Back to Top
asRockUser101 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Aug 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote asRockUser101 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Aug 2021 at 6:37pm
another update:
Working now for no apparent reason. I did turn on "clever access memory" along with above 4g encoding. But I had already tried that. Maybe there was some other important setting that I was missing at the time. Who knows, I have tried so many different setting and hardware combinations, it is hard to tell what did it at this point.
Back to Top
asRockUser101 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Aug 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote asRockUser101 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Aug 2021 at 6:01pm
Update. It looks like they are visible in device manager. But I am getting error code 12. Something to the affect of, "cannot find enough resources." Doing some google searching for fixes, it seems to be adjusting the TOLUD (top of low usable dram). I can't seem to find that option in the bios
Back to Top
asRockUser101 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Aug 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote asRockUser101 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Aug 2021 at 5:46am
Hello,
I am having trouble getting all 3 gpus up. I changed the risers, the LEDs are coming on so I know it's getting power. I am running 2 850 watt power supplies. I disabled cms, enabled above 4g, set pcie lanes to gen 2. Does this board not support 3 gpus? What am I missing here?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.152 seconds.