ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ASROCK Dr. Debug Error Codes
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

ASROCK Dr. Debug Error Codes

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
ajk23az View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Feb 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 80
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ajk23az Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ASROCK Dr. Debug Error Codes
    Posted: 18 Feb 2022 at 9:24pm
Anyone familiar with asrock dr. Debug codes?
My motherboard, brand new,, is cycling thru 0F, C0, 15, 7F, 19 never settles on one

https://imgur.com/a/aqk5nA7

I had newgg send me a 2nd motherboard (after ASROCK Support told me it was a bad MB) and i returned the first as that one was doing the same thing. Chances are 2 motherboards are bad is slim, I would think, so is there something in doing wrong?

Ive taken out all memory to see if it settled on error code 53 but it still cycled, albeit it did have 53 in the cycle

I've tried one memory stick at a time, but to no avail.

Ive uninstalled and reinstalled the cpu countless times. No pins are bent.

Ive cleared CMOS after each time.

My Setup:

ASROCK Z690 Taichi MB

Intel 12900KF

Corsair Dominator DDR5

ML360 Illusion AIO

2x asrock radeon 6900 XT
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 15168
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Feb 2022 at 10:53pm
The debug display will always cycle through codes during POST, an error code is
the last one that does not clear before reset/reboot/POSTloop. Take note of the
codes that cycle, note the first code to show and the last code before the first
code is displayed again. That last code should point to the issue.

Make sure your RAM (a single stick to test) is in slots A2 and B2 (A2 only for testing).
Try a single GPU in your top most PCIe x16 slot.
What PSU are you using? If it isn't up to the task it could be causing a POST
loop as soon as it tries to initialize the GPUs.
Back to Top
ajk23az View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Feb 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 80
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ajk23az Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Feb 2022 at 11:19pm
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

The debug display will always cycle through codes during POST, an error code is
the last one that does not clear before reset/reboot/POSTloop. Take note of the
codes that cycle, note the first code to show and the last code before the first
code is displayed again. That last code should point to the issue.

Make sure your RAM (a single stick to test) is in slots A2 and B2 (A2 only for testing).
Try a single GPU in your top most PCIe x16 slot.
What PSU are you using? If it isn't up to the task it could be causing a POST
loop as soon as it tries to initialize the GPUs.


I will try these recommendations and get back to you on them. For the questions I can answer right now, I am using a Corsair HX1000 Platinum.
Back to Top
ajk23az View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Feb 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 80
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ajk23az Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Feb 2022 at 11:41pm
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

The debug display will always cycle through codes during POST, an error code is
the last one that does not clear before reset/reboot/POSTloop. Take note of the
codes that cycle, note the first code to show and the last code before the first
code is displayed again. That last code should point to the issue.

Make sure your RAM (a single stick to test) is in slots A2 and B2 (A2 only for testing).
Try a single GPU in your top most PCIe x16 slot.
What PSU are you using? If it isn't up to the task it could be causing a POST
loop as soon as it tries to initialize the GPUs.


I put 1 GPU in the top slot with RAM in A2 & B2 , and also tried just A2

Here is a video of the codes I am getting with just RAM in A2
https://imgur.com/a/u2USeeR

Here is a video of the codes I am getting with RAM in A2 and B2
https://imgur.com/a/2XXWGTW

They are different codes when I add the RAM into B2.

Only A2: Starts with 0F --> C0 --> flashes 15 super fast --> 7F stays for a second or so --> 19 flashes super fast

A2 & B2: Starts with 0F --> 00 --> 7F stays for a second or so --> 19 flashes super fast
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 15168
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Feb 2022 at 11:57pm
All I have left to suggest is clearing CMOS, use this method to be 100% certain
you don't have any gremlins in your BIOS settings:

https://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=630&title=how-to-clear-cmos-via-battery-removal

If that fails, seeing as this is your second board, I would RMA the CPU, 19 is
a memory code, it could indicate the IMC on the CPU is bad and failing to
initialize the RAM properly. When you tried just one stick of RAM, did you try
each stick on it's own? If both sticks fail to get you a POST then RMA that
CPU, dead CPUs are far more common these days unfortunately.
Back to Top
ajk23az View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Feb 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 80
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ajk23az Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Feb 2022 at 12:05am
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

All I have left to suggest is clearing CMOS, use this method to be 100% certain
you don't have any gremlins in your BIOS settings:

https://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=630&title=how-to-clear-cmos-via-battery-removal

If that fails, seeing as this is your second board, I would RMA the CPU, 19 is
a memory code, it could indicate the IMC on the CPU is bad and failing to
initialize the RAM properly. When you tried just one stick of RAM, did you try
each stick on it's own? If both sticks fail to get you a POST then RMA that
CPU, dead CPUs are far more common these days unfortunately.


Thank you. I will give this a try.

I have 4 sticks of 32GB RAM, I tried each stick in A2. Same thing.

I was afraid the CPU might be bad, dang.
Back to Top
ajk23az View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Feb 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 80
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ajk23az Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Feb 2022 at 1:55am
It would be crazy if all 4 stick of RAM I ordered (2 separate packages) were bad, but I just ordered some DDR4 from best buy to test it out and see if it works. If that doesnt work, I'll try the new MB tomorrow, and if it still isn't working, I'll exchange the CPU. Hopefully one of these will work. =/
Back to Top
Yummywocky View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Aug 2022
Location: US
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Yummywocky Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2022 at 5:29pm
Hey did you ever find a solution?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.143 seconds.