ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Xml Profile 2.0 not working with RAM
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Xml Profile 2.0 not working with RAM

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 4>
Author
Message
Gridmstr75 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Sep 2020
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 419
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Gridmstr75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Xml Profile 2.0 not working with RAM
    Posted: 14 Aug 2022 at 3:10am
Need some help before i run out and upgrade my MB,

I have had this setup for a while and did not realize or forgot that the RAM setup for FREQ was set to Auto and not XMl profile like Userbenchmark indicated after test. I rebooted went into to bios and the XML profile is on AUTO i changed it to Xml 2.0 profile and the PC will not boot or POST now. what is the issue.
I have two modules in slot 1 and slot3 did not boot up after saving and exiting out of bios

i changed the modules to slot 2 and 4 same thing.

Specs:

Asrock ASRock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming

Ram - Gskill - DDR4-3200(1600) - i can send screenshots of CPU z if needed. i have discord account.

Back to Top
cx5 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 1453
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cx5 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Aug 2022 at 2:24pm
Hi @Gridmstr75

layman's explanation, not technically correct, but easy to understand, even if it's written wrong: -

becausesss
1) your bios version does not contain your ram spec
2) your ram timing CL not EVEN numbers, Ryzen don't like 15, 17, 19

so your solution is in this = https://www.overclock.net/threads/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread.1627407/post-29010423

I mean it seriously.

a quick and dirty summary repeating a part of the link I gave, make sure.
1) vddr_SOC = 1.1v
2) cldo_VDDP = 1v
3) vddg_IOD = 1.1v
4) vddg_CCD = 1.1v
5) procODT = 48 ohms

old bios or bios without sufficient library will sometimes stupid be
1) vddr_SOC = 0.9v
2) cldo_VDDP = 0.7v old Zen1 days
3) vddg_IOD = 0.9v
4) vddg_CCD = 0.9v
5) procODT = 36 ohms
hence can't boot.
x370taichiflashx470beta4.9
2x8GB HOF4CXLBS3600K17LD162C
or
2x16GB CMK32GX4M2B3000C15 @3333
CX750M Optane900P TT_V71
3800x PoseidonAbsoluteZero4 BarrowPWM-17w>bykski420x140x28
XFX SWFT 319 6900XT
Back to Top
Gridmstr75 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Sep 2020
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 419
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Gridmstr75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Aug 2022 at 4:53am
thanks for the reply

couple things i did, I replaced the CMOS battery and reset the bios. that helped a lot, I moved the modules back to slot 2 and 4 per the manual to handle higher freq, i went into bios and change the xml profile and changed the freq to 2666 instead of 3200 , so now it is working ok and not bluescreen crashing but still not getting the right Freq at 3200, should i upgrade the Bios to 7.1? beta do i need a new CPU ?
Back to Top
cx5 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 1453
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cx5 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Aug 2022 at 4:46pm
Hi,

No need new CPU.

Good to update bios to 7.1 - may be contains extra library to help your ram.... may be

but the root of the problem is you don't have enough various voltages to run 3200Mhz, hence I repeat

a quick and dirty summary repeating a part of the link I gave, make sure.
1) vddr_SOC = 1.1v
2) cldo_VDDP = 1v
3) vddg_IOD = 1.1v
4) vddg_CCD = 1.1v
5) procODT = 48 ohms

Did you check this? do you know how to check this?

a quick way to check is download zentiming and it will show everything.
x370taichiflashx470beta4.9
2x8GB HOF4CXLBS3600K17LD162C
or
2x16GB CMK32GX4M2B3000C15 @3333
CX750M Optane900P TT_V71
3800x PoseidonAbsoluteZero4 BarrowPWM-17w>bykski420x140x28
XFX SWFT 319 6900XT
Back to Top
Gridmstr75 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Sep 2020
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 419
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Gridmstr75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Aug 2022 at 11:57pm
I have not tried yet. can you receommend other tools that i need like zentimer ?

thanks for your help
Back to Top
cx5 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 1453
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote cx5 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Aug 2022 at 12:56pm
x370taichiflashx470beta4.9
2x8GB HOF4CXLBS3600K17LD162C
or
2x16GB CMK32GX4M2B3000C15 @3333
CX750M Optane900P TT_V71
3800x PoseidonAbsoluteZero4 BarrowPWM-17w>bykski420x140x28
XFX SWFT 319 6900XT
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 16068
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Aug 2022 at 3:28pm
Thanks for sharing the links cx5.

Getting XMP to work is often impossible with Ryzen. As cx5 has already shared, the
best way to get the most out of your RAM is use tools to manually configure it.
This is because DDR4 varies wildly in it's spec. DDR4 came out alongside x99,
intel's HEDT platform that was the first to use it. Then we has issues when Skylake
dropped (100 series). By the time AM4 rolled around DDR4 standards were already
a bit of a mess, only made worse by the fact that Ryzen used an entirely new
memory controller. Fortunately, it is usually possible to get at least close to
XMP speeds by manually configuring your RAM in the UEFI.
Back to Top
Gridmstr75 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Sep 2020
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 419
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Gridmstr75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Aug 2022 at 9:37pm
thanks for the info , can you recommend hardware tools that i can use to monitor hardware, cpu temps, life span etc?
Back to Top
cx5 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 1453
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cx5 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Aug 2022 at 11:51am
I use ASrock's ATuning from x570 taichi for x370 taichi :)

and
CoreTemp 1.17.1 = https://core-temp.en.softonic.com/?utm_source=SEM&utm_medium=paid&utm_campaign=EN_UK_DSA

and
All CPU Meter V 4.7.3 by Addgadgets.com
x370taichiflashx470beta4.9
2x8GB HOF4CXLBS3600K17LD162C
or
2x16GB CMK32GX4M2B3000C15 @3333
CX750M Optane900P TT_V71
3800x PoseidonAbsoluteZero4 BarrowPWM-17w>bykski420x140x28
XFX SWFT 319 6900XT
Back to Top
Gridmstr75 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Sep 2020
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 419
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Gridmstr75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Aug 2022 at 7:01am
I ran zen timer - here is the output:
https://tinypic.host/images/2022/08/19/zentimer-settings.jpg
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 4>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.139 seconds.