ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - No post from h170m-itx/dl
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

No post from h170m-itx/dl

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
TLoF View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Location: Budapest
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TLoF Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: No post from h170m-itx/dl
    Posted: 25 Apr 2016 at 4:03am
Hello

I try to build a new config with the following parts:

ASROCK H170M-ITX/DL
INTEL Core i3-6300T 3.30GHz 1151 BOX
KINGSTON 16GB FURY DDR4 2133MHz CL14 KIT HX421C14FB2K2/16
AKASA EULER M Case

I don't know the bios version, but if necessary i will check

The case is passive so i don't have a cpu/chasis fan.

This motherboard is recommended by the case manufacturer.

The problem is that no beeping sound even if i connect an external speaker. No video signal on dvi / hdmi. If i press the the power button, the power led seems working, the network card connect to the switch, and blinking normally, but no dhcp request, no communication on the cord.

I try to reset the cmos but nothing change.


Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Apr 2016 at 5:47am
The i3 6300T is only supported from BIOS version 1.20 and up so if your board has an earlier version then that is likely the problem. 

I did not find the RAM you listed on the QVL but I did find "HX421C14FBK2/16" and figured you may have made a typo with the extra 2 FB2K2. Either way I don't think it is likely the RAM could be the cause unless it is improperly seated.
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Apr 2016 at 10:08am
The BIOS version in your board is printed on a sticker on the BIOS chip. That chip is next to the SATA ports, on the right side, and the chipset heatsink, on the left.

I wonder what power supply you are using, and if you have the four pin +12V CPU power cable connected to the board's ATX12V1 connector.

You must have a cable from the PSU connected to this connector, in addition to the 24 pin ATX cable from the power supply.

You can see that connector in the large picture, looking down on the board:

http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/H170M-ITXDL/
Back to Top
TLoF View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Location: Budapest
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TLoF Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Apr 2016 at 4:26pm
Hello,

I use a picoPSU with a 102 Watt Power Brick, and yes i connected the extra 4 pin cable to the necessary port.

It is hard to check the bios sticker on the mobo, because the cases work in different way, but i will check.

Thanks for the tip i will check my memory type

Is it possible to make it boot without any fan? 


Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Apr 2016 at 4:49pm
There may well be a safety feature that prevents the system from powering if no fans are connected but I have bench run my H170 Combo with nothing but a passive cooler (no fan) attached and it posted without issue. I would also imagine that if there was such a feature it would prevent the board from powering up at all rather than have fans spinning. I doubt that could be the issue. It is far more likely to be the BIOS version causing your problems.
Back to Top
TLoF View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Location: Budapest
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TLoF Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Apr 2016 at 1:26am
Hello,

I check the bios sticker it says 1.30.

Also check the memory type and i made no mistake when i type the memory number.

It seems i make a mistake when buy the memory modules :)
I have this kit:
http://www.kingston.com/dataSheets/HX421C14FB2K2_16.pdf 
But it seems i need this kit
http://www.kingston.com/dataSheets/HX421C14FBK2_16.pdf

Nearly no difference. But as i check i need a bios update before i able to use these memory modules.




Edited by TLoF - 26 Apr 2016 at 1:27am
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Apr 2016 at 2:09am
That is one of the few things I have always hated about Kingston RAM, their model numbers can often be way to close to each other and the 1 digit difference can signify a much larger physical difference. 

If you can borrow a module of RAM that works with your system you should have no problem updating your BIOS. 
Back to Top
TLoF View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Location: Budapest
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TLoF Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Apr 2016 at 2:32pm
Hello,

I get the ram from the compatibility list, nothing change. Still no post, nothing. 

I try to get a new motherboard.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Apr 2016 at 3:20pm
I am sorry to hear that, good luck with the new board. 
Back to Top
TLoF View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Location: Budapest
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TLoF Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 May 2016 at 3:19am
Just for the update:

The computer store says the motherboard working, with different cpu, and my new memory modules. After a bios update still not boot with the Core i3-6300T .

Long story Short: i bought another H170M-dl, and it is working fine. 

The computer store bought back the previous motherboard (something wrong with it?). I lost 2 weeks and 2 euros on the change.

Thanks for the help.


Edited by TLoF - 23 May 2016 at 3:20am
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.