ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - asrock 890gx extreme 3
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

asrock 890gx extreme 3

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
jelee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jelee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: asrock 890gx extreme 3
    Posted: 01 Jun 2016 at 2:51am
Hi, 

i got a strange error in the dokter debug display, i cant find it in the manual of the motherboard
ftp://europe.asrock.com/Manual/890GX%20Extreme3.pdf

it just is saying LP, could someone tell me something more about this message? 
thanks in advanced
Back to Top
ASRock Expert View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 04 Oct 2015
Location: Croatia
Status: Offline
Points: 220
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ASRock Expert Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jun 2016 at 3:15am
Reset Your BIOS, try it with just one RAM and with just the on-board GPU.
990FX Extreme 9 MOD P1.70
AMD FX 8120 4GHz 1.25V
Thermalright HR-02
Patriot Viper 2x4GB 2133MHz
Samsung 850 EVO 250GB
MSI R7970 TFIII 3GB
CORSAIR VX550W
LanCool K62 Dragonlord
ASUS Xonar D2X
Back to Top
jelee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jelee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jun 2016 at 3:31am
Cleared the Cmos already
its just a clean motherboard (no devices) 

and tryed a 1kingston and a 4gb Crucial (same result) 

Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22688
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jun 2016 at 3:43am
Could you give us your full system specs please, including power supply make, model and capacity. I am not sure but LP could be Low Power.
Back to Top
jelee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jelee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jun 2016 at 4:02am
thats what i tought, but was not sure.. (could not find any refference to it) 

Powersuply 500watt (Spire) 
 (no devices connected) 
AMD Athlon II X4
1gb kingston




Back to Top
jelee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jelee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jun 2016 at 4:32am
The power should be under the 350 watt (so just tryed a 350 watt and a 300 watt suply) but stil the LP message.. 
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22688
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jun 2016 at 4:34am
Silly question but did you connect the 8 pin CPU power to the board?
Back to Top
jelee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jelee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jun 2016 at 4:40am
The PSU got 2times 4pins (that should be alright?) 
Back to Top
jelee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jelee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2016 at 2:09am
Anyone that can help me? 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.