ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How to set voltage on Z170 Pro4/D3?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

How to set voltage on Z170 Pro4/D3?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
plovik View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Nov 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote plovik Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to set voltage on Z170 Pro4/D3?
    Posted: 16 Nov 2016 at 4:57pm
Hello. Motherboard Z170 Pro4/D3, BIOS 1.90 . During overclocking my i5 6400 faced with voltage problem, namely I can't set fixed CPU Vcore voltage - there is no option in the drop-down list, but I just can set an offset. So, how to OC my i5 6400?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 6903
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Nov 2016 at 5:18pm
The offset works in millivolts (mV) so entering an number like 100 in the box will result in a 0.1v increase in your core voltage. I would suggest you bump the voltage by 20mV at a time not exceeding 150mV, especially if you are on air cooling.

So, enter 20 into the box and then boot and test for stability, if unstable try 40 then 60 etc but not higher than 150. Keep a solid eye on your temps, anything over 80c under heavy load (prime95 for example) will require you to dial back the OC and vCore. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.