ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - No display signal and no POST
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

No display signal and no POST

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
boxboxer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jan 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote boxboxer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: No display signal and no POST
    Posted: 15 Jan 2017 at 5:40pm
First time building a pc. After putting together all the parts and connecting everything, I proceeded to plug in a hdmi/vga to the monitor. Everything turned on, the led, fans of the processor, gpu, psu, and case were spinning, but the monitor displayed a "no signal input check video cable" message.

I have tried:
-reseating the parts
-changing ram sticks
-using one ram stick
-with and without a gpu
-clearing cmos
-using integrated gpu

Specs:
-Mobo: ASRock FM2A88M-HD+ Micro ATX FM2+
-Processor: AMD A8-7600 3.1GHz Quad-Core
-PSU: RX-730Z
-GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Superclocked
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 1TB 3.5" 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive

Any help would be appreciated!
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jan 2017 at 7:33pm
You haven't by chance overlooked the 4-pin CPU Power in the upper left corner have you?



EDIT: Also what Make and Model is the mem you're using?


Edited by wardog - 15 Jan 2017 at 7:35pm
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jan 2017 at 7:42pm
Originally posted by boxboxer boxboxer wrote:

I proceeded to plug in a hdmi/vga to the monitor.


Which one? HDMI or VGA?



And not criticizing yet why the 750ti over the comparatively price 1050ti?
Back to Top
boxboxer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jan 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote boxboxer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jan 2017 at 8:35pm
I have the 4 pin plugged. The memory card Model is F3-10666CL9D-8GBRL. I tried both hdmi and vga. I haven't looked at many other graphics cards because this one was recommended to me.
Back to Top
boxboxer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jan 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote boxboxer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jan 2017 at 8:36pm
Also thanks for the reply
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2017 at 1:29am
Directly below the CMOS battery in the lower right corner there is a sticker covering the BIOS chip. What is printed on it?
Back to Top
boxboxer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jan 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote boxboxer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2017 at 5:00am
Only sticker I see near the cmos battery is a sticker labeled P2.60
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2017 at 7:24am
Originally posted by boxboxer boxboxer wrote:

Only sticker I see near the cmos battery is a sticker labeled P2.60


Great. As you need 2.40 or above for the A8-7600 support.


Is this feeding into a computer monitor, or what one classify as a television?


Answer whether monitor or TV, then I'll maybe suggest pulling the CPU and looking with a magnifying glass for bent or broken pins.

You memory is compatible, the BIOS too.

I'm not hip on RaidMax PSUs but even one listed at 730(likely ~580w) still shouldn't be a problem here considering it's new. But then again .....



EDITED, 2.40 NOT 2.10


Edited by wardog - 16 Jan 2017 at 7:25am
Back to Top
boxboxer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jan 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote boxboxer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2017 at 7:33am
I tried a monitor, but not a television and there are no bent pins on the cpu.

Edited by boxboxer - 16 Jan 2017 at 7:37am
Back to Top
boxboxer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jan 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote boxboxer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2017 at 7:54am
Also, the psu was loaned to me from someone, so it's used
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.266 seconds.