ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - 970a-g/3.1 + GTX1070 = pcie 1.1
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

970a-g/3.1 + GTX1070 = pcie 1.1

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
Author
Message
Zirw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Jan 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 55
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zirw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Jan 2017 at 7:57pm
I already wrote in the support. He wrote there still before came to your forum. Their recommendations are to replace the CPU fan and reset CMOS. Questions they do not respond with a new connected bios or my problem. Write them again do not want to, because I rely not get back, something new! Thank you for trying to help me :) It's a pity that the problem was not solved. I hope you can like it isparavit? This problem occurs not only in the 970 and 990 chipsets AsRock. I hope you and for its part can send the report where you want to!?


Edited by Zirw - 26 Jan 2017 at 8:19pm
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Jan 2017 at 4:07am
Capture a GPU-z screenshot while running it's Render Test and post it here if you would please
Back to Top
Zirw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Jan 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 55
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zirw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Jan 2017 at 4:28am
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Jan 2017 at 4:40am
hehehe Good thing I recognize what is shown. My Cyrillic sux. Embarrassed
Back to Top
Zirw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Jan 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 55
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zirw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Jan 2017 at 4:50am
Little did not understand you. You will be translated into English? I have yet to speak bad English :( PCIe Power Management is turned off. In the settings is NVIDIA maximum performance.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Jan 2017 at 5:00am
We're communicating just fine. No need to change languages.
Back to Top
Zirw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Jan 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 55
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zirw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 1:36am
Hello. For the holidays passed. I thought that I would get a response after them. In support, I wrote, but they do not respond. Here, too, none of those are no promotions. Can they count on an updated bios for this model mat board?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22268
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 6:03am
If this is an upgrade GPU (you had one before this one) on that board then you might want to try removing the GPU and checking the slot for dust and debris. 

Then reseat the card firmly and try again. I had this issue myself on an older board once and it was solved by reseating the CPU after cleaning the slot out.
Back to Top
Zirw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Jan 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 55
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zirw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Feb 2017 at 4:31am
I did the first thing. The fact is that if you do not overclock the bus, then this is no problem! In the next topic in humans the same problem with the 1060 GTX 990 chipset and also when accelerating on the bus :) At the same time, even if I just put in the manual, the card is immediately determined as 1.1!
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Feb 2017 at 4:42am
Why, and more importantly how high are you OC'ing the bus.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.133 seconds.