ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Freezing and stuck asrock FM2A68M-HD+ win 10
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Freezing and stuck asrock FM2A68M-HD+ win 10

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message
Xulingxuling23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Feb 2017
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xulingxuling23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Freezing and stuck asrock FM2A68M-HD+ win 10
    Posted: 07 Feb 2017 at 12:17am
Dear all,

I have problem with my asrock
Proc: amd a10 7860K
Vga: saphire r7 250 2gb ddr5
Ram: 2pcs:patriot 4gb ddr 3 1600mhz
Os: win 10 64 bit

My problem is when i play game dota 2 the pc is freezing and need to restart.

I already disabled c6 and integrated vga on board.

What i must to do?
All the oc i set auto and enabled.



Regards,

Xuling
Back to Top
Xulingxuling23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Feb 2017
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xulingxuling23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 6:49am
Up
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 7:37am
Originally posted by Xulingxuling23 Xulingxuling23 wrote:


I have problem with my asrock

All the oc i set auto and enabled.


Sorry Xuling. I missed your post.


For testing, remove the OC and reply if at stock MHz it runs w/o issue.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 7:43am
Too. I just looked. You need BIOS 2.00 to support that A10-7860K.

In/at above the middle of the PCI slot, the lowest slot, is a sticker covering the actual BIOS chip.

Have you updated the BIOS prior to building it?

If not, what is printed on the sticker?



Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 7:49am
re: graphics card issue

What PSU are you using, Make and Model please, and how old is it?


Edited by wardog - 09 Feb 2017 at 7:50am
Back to Top
Xulingxuling23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Feb 2017
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xulingxuling23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 8:21am
My psu is 450 watt its already a bundling packet with power logic cpu case

Wait i check my bios
Back to Top
Xulingxuling23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Feb 2017
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xulingxuling23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 8:27am
Back to Top
Xulingxuling23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Feb 2017
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xulingxuling23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 8:34am
I think i already use asrock appshop and internet flash , the software said your firmware is up to date
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 5:18pm
Oh Lord. You need a new(er) and bigger PSU. 10a on the lone 12v rail ......Not good.

This PSU pictured is of an older design that favored the +3.3v and +5v rails. Think Pentium 4 based motherboards.

Current motherboards/graphic cards now pull more off the +12v rail. With the peripherals now using the +3.3v and +5v rails

Originally posted by Xulingxuling23 Xulingxuling23 wrote:

Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23678
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 6:41pm
I am inclined to agree with Wardog about the PSU being under powered. 450w should be enough for a system like yours but that PSU is old and from a time when loads were balanced differently as Wardog noted. 10A on the 12v rail is something you might see on a modern 250w PSU today not on a 450w model. 

If you want to test to find out if it is the cause of your issue you can download and install 3d Mark Firestrike and run it. If your system freezes/crashes with that too then the PSU is definitely the problem. If it does not then it could be driver related. I strongly suspect the PSU but based on your previous comments you are on a tight budget so lets rule out other possibilities before you go out and get a better one.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.