ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Freezing and stuck asrock FM2A68M-HD+ win 10
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Freezing and stuck asrock FM2A68M-HD+ win 10

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 9:01pm
Originally posted by Xulingxuling23 Xulingxuling23 wrote:

http://m.imgur.com/a/rLpkx#TRPWjjE

Thats the new one.

Maybe my failed windows 10 64bit?


Nope, and Nope.

The 275X is only a 275w PSU
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 8:59pm
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

450w should be enough for a system like yours


Problem is, that's a 225w PSU.

An example 225w HP PSU:
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA30R3XM1654

Quote Output Voltage: +5V 12A, -5V 0.5A, +12V 12A, -12V 0.8A, +3.3V 12A, +5V-SB 2.5


Output from the 225w PSU from above:
12a on the +3.3v
12a on the +5v
12a on the +12v

Output from the 225w PSU of the OPs:
13a on the +3.3v
14a on the +5v
10a on the +12v


Look like questionable PSU specs to me.


Back to Top
Xulingxuling23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Feb 2017
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xulingxuling23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 7:33pm
http://m.imgur.com/a/rLpkx#TRPWjjE

Thats the new one.

Maybe my failed windows 10 64bit?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 7:22pm
What PSU did you change to?

As for the drivers:

Download Display Driver Uninstaller (DDU) then boot into safe mode, run it and remove your current AMD GPU drivers.

Safe mode:

Win key + R
Run msconfig.exe
Under "boot" check "safe mode"
Apply and restart

Once you have removed the drivers with DDU you can then download and install the latest drivers from AMD's support page. If you still have crashing/freezing then repeat the process of removing the drivers then download and install an earlier version. In some cases bug fixes for newer hardware breaks support for older hardware.
Back to Top
Xulingxuling23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Feb 2017
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xulingxuling23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 7:12pm
I already change the psu lets see its possible or not.

Maybe, the problem on my driver or something else?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 6:41pm
I am inclined to agree with Wardog about the PSU being under powered. 450w should be enough for a system like yours but that PSU is old and from a time when loads were balanced differently as Wardog noted. 10A on the 12v rail is something you might see on a modern 250w PSU today not on a 450w model. 

If you want to test to find out if it is the cause of your issue you can download and install 3d Mark Firestrike and run it. If your system freezes/crashes with that too then the PSU is definitely the problem. If it does not then it could be driver related. I strongly suspect the PSU but based on your previous comments you are on a tight budget so lets rule out other possibilities before you go out and get a better one.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 5:18pm
Oh Lord. You need a new(er) and bigger PSU. 10a on the lone 12v rail ......Not good.

This PSU pictured is of an older design that favored the +3.3v and +5v rails. Think Pentium 4 based motherboards.

Current motherboards/graphic cards now pull more off the +12v rail. With the peripherals now using the +3.3v and +5v rails

Originally posted by Xulingxuling23 Xulingxuling23 wrote:

Back to Top
Xulingxuling23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Feb 2017
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xulingxuling23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 8:34am
I think i already use asrock appshop and internet flash , the software said your firmware is up to date
Back to Top
Xulingxuling23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Feb 2017
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xulingxuling23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 8:27am
Back to Top
Xulingxuling23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Feb 2017
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xulingxuling23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2017 at 8:21am
My psu is 450 watt its already a bundling packet with power logic cpu case

Wait i check my bios
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.148 seconds.