ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - RGB LED Issues
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

RGB LED Issues

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 10>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Dirty Dipcan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dirty Dipcan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: RGB LED Issues
    Posted: 17 Apr 2023 at 11:27am
April 2023

Hey I have tried every fix in this discussion and not a single one worked but I did find another fix on this YouTube video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d7jSPjEw7gE.

Hope this helps,

Also, Polychrome works with Razer's RGB software and provides some better options and presets. However polychrome is big dumb and will only let the software control every LED as one component instead of separately....If Razer's software doesn't see polychrome or your components, download ASROCK's "appshop" from their website and there should be an option to update polychrome. That should fix it.

[DO NOT USE RAZER'S AUDIO RGB SYNC OPTION IT WILL CAUSE BAD PROBLEMS]

Back to Top
Shafenator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Oct 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Shafenator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Oct 2021 at 11:02pm
Will there ever be a permanent fix to this? I have to reflash the board every couple weeks, its so annoying...
Back to Top
tzhaki View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Jul 2021
Location: New Jersey, USA
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tzhaki Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jul 2021 at 10:06am
Literal god, except that that now (software updated) you need to remove the quotes but keep the cd before the file path. Also, as of the current version of software, you need to run the command "wICPFLASHADSBv2.exe /File=nu51_3.04" without the quotes.
Back to Top
dumbo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2021
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dumbo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2021 at 1:48am
If anyone confuse with
"'wICPFLASH.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file."
Open your file location on ASRRGBLED and then look at your wicpflash on the list.
Mine was "wICPFLASHADSBv2.exe" and the file was "nu51_3.04", just change the original command to that.

Iam using B450m steel Legend and it fixes the light flickering, eventhough its not affecting performance i am getting irritate by it xd.
Back to Top
Dejadew View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dejadew Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Apr 2020 at 2:17am
below is what I get when I try to use the flash program through admin CMD.

Project Name = X399 Professional Gaming
BIOS Version = P3.50
Reading file: nu51_1.10...0...ok.
Enter ICP mode.

Then my computer just restarts.

Any one know a fix for this?
Back to Top
Dejadew View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dejadew Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Apr 2020 at 1:47am
When I try to do this My pc restarts. I have tried to flash and it just keeps restarting my computer. any ideas? I only have nu51_1.10 in the folder so I am using that one.
Back to Top
apache657 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Mar 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote apache657 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2020 at 3:14pm
thanks still works just changed the program name a bit and the firmware version
Back to Top
ThunderThome View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Mar 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThunderThome Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Mar 2020 at 7:43am
When I try to flash the firmware I get the following error. 'This app can't run on your PC. To find a version for your PC, check with the software publisher.' So here I am and I don't know what to do now.
Mobo: x570 Aqua - CPU: Ryzen 9 3950x - GPU: RTX 2080Ti - RAM: 64GB Trident Z Royal
Back to Top
SAJ View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Jun 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 113
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SAJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Dec 2019 at 1:20pm
i know.just tell me
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 677
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Dec 2019 at 10:37am
i guess you need a hub or a splitter to get it working on the same colour then
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 10>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.