ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - x370 v2.0 only BIOS listed for Taichi / Pro Game
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

x370 v2.0 only BIOS listed for Taichi / Pro Game

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message
Bill H View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Bill H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Apr 2017 at 1:31am
Are you sure that's not normal based on load/droop?

What LLC are you using? Maybe the LLC was just fixed/not working/buggy in the older version?

Not saying you are wrong, just looking at reasons/options. :)


I have since gone back to v2.0.  After verifying the settings I carried over from using v1.60
I got to checking. First I checked voltage indications in BIOS H/W Monitor, then compared them to 
HWiNFO64 v5.50-3130 and CPUID HWMonitor. CPUID HWMonitor was indicating voltages that were double what HWiNFO64 or the BIOS showed for CPU Vcore.
I launched CPU-Z and it showed the same results as CPUID HWMonitor with Vcore times 2. 
After seeing that, I concluded that the third party sensor apps(CPUID HWMonitor and CPUZ) are misinterpreting the voltages.
By the way, I have set LLC for Vcore to level 4 and am getting a stable overclock
with SMT enabled of 4000MHz.  I am having fun tweaking BIOS settings. It's really nice
being able to save settings.
Version 2.0 works great. Seems as though the third part apps will need to update.


Edited by Bill H - 30 Apr 2017 at 9:12am
X370 Pro Gamer - 1800x@4000 -
EVGA GTX 1080 Hydro Copper SLI -
G.SKILL F4-3000C14D-16GTZ@3200MHz - Single liquid loop
Back to Top
Nemesis.ie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 Apr 2017
Location: Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nemesis.ie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Apr 2017 at 3:03am
Yes, those apps are showing 2x the real voltage for me too.

The only one that seems to have it right is OCCT.

Can you post a snapshot of your 4000 settings. Mine (1800x) is working beautifully at 3925 with a nice low voltage (under 1.3) but needs masses more when it goes higher and OCCT becomes unstable/has odd behavior over 3950.

Have you tried OCCT? IT really seems to be the best at picking up instability.

The profiles are really helpful for sure, I am finding they only load if CMOS has been cleared though, so switching between them quickly to compare settings is a no go. Are you seeing that?

I'm really looking forward to the next AGESA.

Also wondering why all of the Asrock Ryzen boards have had further updates and a fixed AGESA version except for the supposedly top of the line Fatality Gaming pro ...
Back to Top
cutterjohn View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Apr 2017
Location: somewhere
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cutterjohn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Apr 2017 at 3:54am
Originally posted by Nemesis.ie Nemesis.ie wrote:

Yes, those apps are showing 2x the real voltage for me too.

The only one that seems to have it right is OCCT.

Can you post a snapshot of your 4000 settings. Mine (1800x) is working beautifully at 3925 with a nice low voltage (under 1.3) but needs masses more when it goes higher and OCCT becomes unstable/has odd behavior over 3950.

Have you tried OCCT? IT really seems to be the best at picking up instability.

The profiles are really helpful for sure, I am finding they only load if CMOS has been cleared though, so switching between them quickly to compare settings is a no go. Are you seeing that?

I'm really looking forward to the next AGESA.

Also wondering why all of the Asrock Ryzen boards have had further updates and a fixed AGESA version except for the supposedly top of the line Fatality Gaming pro ...
I am on the pro BUT I had ASSUMED that it was related to failed memory OCing attempts and found out that yes I had to clear CMOS to get it to load profiles again.  As implied I WAS surmising that it was PURELY related to failed memory OCs and would otherwise work properly as it did in 1.93D... but I guess NOT...
Back to Top
Bill H View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bill H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Apr 2017 at 9:28am
Yes, OCCT 4.5.0 is accurate. I haven't had any problems stress testing with it, even
up to 4100MHz. To run that speed stable I have to disable SMT, bump the
Vcore offset to 11250. It runs well for gaming, but I usually keep it at 4000MHz
for every day.

I haven't had any problems loading from any saved profiles.

The only problem I have had is enabling SMT after it was disabled.

After selecting SMT on and F10, shutdown, unplug the AC cord from the power supply and bleed
the caps by pushing the power button several times.

As for posting a pic of the BIOS settings, I need to read up on posting pics.

I haven't been in a Forum like this since the 90's. 
X370 Pro Gamer - 1800x@4000 -
EVGA GTX 1080 Hydro Copper SLI -
G.SKILL F4-3000C14D-16GTZ@3200MHz - Single liquid loop
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Apr 2017 at 10:05am
Originally posted by Bill H Bill H wrote:

Yes, OCCT 4.5.0 is accurate. I haven't had any problems stress testing with it, even
up to 4100MHz. To run that speed stable I have to disable SMT, bump the
Vcore offset to 11250. It runs well for gaming, but I usually keep it at 4000MHz
for every day.

I haven't had any problems loading from any saved profiles.

The only problem I have had is enabling SMT after it was disabled.

After selecting SMT on and F10, shutdown, unplug the AC cord from the power supply and bleed
the caps by pushing the power button several times.

As for posting a pic of the BIOS settings, I need to read up on posting pics.

I haven't been in a Forum like this since the 90's. 


This forum requires the use of an image hosting website in order to post pictures. You upload the pictures to the image hosting site, get a copy of the URL for the picture from the site, and use that in the Insert Image tool in the forum post editor. The little icon of a green tree is the Insert Image tool.

You can capture screenshots of the UEFI/BIOS screens with a small USB flash drive (16GB max) in a USB port in the IO panel. With a UEFI screen on the monitor, press the F12 key, and you should see a message that the image was saved to the USB flash drive.


Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Apr 2017 at 10:12am
Originally posted by Lexius Lexius wrote:

Hello, I was wondering that my motherboard came with P 1.40, and can't even find files for dos upgrade. No instant flash option available. There is only 2.0 bios file for instant flash. Where can I find a dos one for at least 1.50?


And, here's a excellent reason for not removing all the previous UEFI/BIOS versions! Ouch

Early production/stock of Ryzen boards will have the first, somewhat incomplete UEFI versions. Obviously everyone has not used the early board stocks yet, or updated to a version that added Instant Flash yet. Jumping the gun a bit at ASRock about removing the early UEFI versions, sorry about that!

You can contact ASRock Tech support, that should be able to provide you with a copy of the appropriate UEFI version:

http://event.asrock.com/tsd.asp
Back to Top
Bill H View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Bill H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Apr 2017 at 10:26am
Originally posted by parsec parsec wrote:

Originally posted by Lexius Lexius wrote:

Hello, I was wondering that my motherboard came with P 1.40, and can't even find files for dos upgrade. No instant flash option available. There is only 2.0 bios file for instant flash. Where can I find a dos one for at least 1.50?


And, here's a excellent reason for not removing all the previous UEFI/BIOS versions! Ouch

Early production/stock of Ryzen boards will have the first, somewhat incomplete UEFI versions. Obviously everyone has not used the early board stocks yet, or updated to a version that added Instant Flash yet. Jumping the gun a bit at ASRock about removing the early UEFI versions, sorry about that!

You can contact ASRock Tech support, that should be able to provide you with a copy of the appropriate UEFI version:

http://event.asrock.com/tsd.asp

You can also request DOS BIOS versions in the AMD Motherboards Forum.

http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=5009&title=request-dos-flashing-bios-files-here





Edited by Bill H - 30 Apr 2017 at 10:29am
X370 Pro Gamer - 1800x@4000 -
EVGA GTX 1080 Hydro Copper SLI -
G.SKILL F4-3000C14D-16GTZ@3200MHz - Single liquid loop
Back to Top
Lisanderus View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lisanderus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Apr 2017 at 11:24am
I bought a motherboard with BIOS version 1.5 ... first I found out that I had to update the version only through Windows (oh god). Secondly, there was no such version on your site. Good people helped by dropping version 2.0 WINDOWS. Why are you doing this :(?
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Apr 2017 at 11:55am
Originally posted by Bill H Bill H wrote:

I haven't been in a Forum like this since the 90's. 


Old Fart! It's changed since the ASCII days TongueLOL


Welcome to the ASRock Forums Bill. Not sure what yours says but my odometer rolled over to 57 earlier this year.
Back to Top
Bill H View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bill H Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Apr 2017 at 12:41pm
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

Originally posted by Bill H Bill H wrote:

I haven't been in a Forum like this since the 90's. 


Old Fart! It's changed since the ASCII days TongueLOL


Welcome to the ASRock Forums Bill. Not sure what yours says but my odometer rolled over to 57 earlier this year.

Past grey to white hair, 68 in June.
Hand built my first PC in 1976. 8 bit Intel 8080 1.7MHz, 8k RAM.
I had to hand assemble a video driver for it, none came with the video board.


Edited by Bill H - 30 Apr 2017 at 12:48pm
X370 Pro Gamer - 1800x@4000 -
EVGA GTX 1080 Hydro Copper SLI -
G.SKILL F4-3000C14D-16GTZ@3200MHz - Single liquid loop
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.344 seconds.