ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - New AGESA 1.0.0.6
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

New AGESA 1.0.0.6

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 22>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Lisanderus View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lisanderus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jun 2017 at 2:00pm

Best what i can do, stable. Soc 1.15/DDR 1.43. Taichi 2.4 + Galax 3600 (b-die).




Edited by Lisanderus - 12 Jun 2017 at 2:02pm
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jun 2017 at 1:07am
Originally posted by noneis noneis wrote:

Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:


in p states section i set a 3.9 cpu and a 1.306 voltage on first one and leave all others auto
so pstates is   9c/9/27
i turn off cool n quiet, c6 etc
then on advanced tab i set cpu fixed volts but leave voltage on auto there and llc level 2

when using monitoring software in windows is is very ridgidly fixed at 1.3 volts

You are overclocking only P-State 0. That works for me too. I was talking about P-State 1 and P-state 2. That works in pervious BIOS but not in new BIOS with AGESA 1.0.0.6.


to be honest i didnt try p1 or p2 as it was set on previos bios but never seemed to kick in (probably due to how i set cool n quiet etc
so i didnt bother with agesa 1006
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
noneis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote noneis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jun 2017 at 11:34pm
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

Originally posted by noneis noneis wrote:

...


As I'm aware, there's no need to alter P1 and P2. Only P0. P1 and P2 are very technical and can create instability if not done properly/correctly.

Plus I've read they(P1, P2) can hinder other settings, only aggravating stability.


Those/These are my understandings. Just sayin' .

Ryzen is voltage limited at around 0.575-0.6V which rises with temperature. It is also rather hard to test, because instability usually occurs during transition from P0 state to lower one. There are too reasons for this:
1.) At higher temperatures Ryzen needs slightly higher voltage for given clock. So Ryzen stable voltage for lower P-State is highest right after transition from P0 State (or Boost)
2.) During transition to lower P-state voltage drops below set value before vrms react.

At low clocks voltage curve is kind of flat all the way to ~2100. From ~2100 to ~3300 Ryzen needs ~25mV for 100Mhz. Necessary voltage above 3.3 Ghz is increasing much faster. Stilt analyzed Ryzen voltage curve from 2 to 4 GHz. https://forums.anandtech.com/threads/ryzen-strictly-technical.2500572/
For example my chip is stable at these clocks and voltages:
1.2Ghz @ 0.625 V @ 80C
1.55 @ 0.650 V @ 80C
2.1 @ 0.725 V @ 80C
2.7 @ 0.875V @ 80C
2.8 @ 0.900 V @ 80C
3.7 @ 1.1875 V @ 80C

2.1 GHz is sweet spot where "flat" voltage curve starts to linearly increase. This clock yields 35% higher performance compared to stock for only 20% lower power efficiency. (considering undervolted stock P2 voltage from ~0.825 V to 0.650 V). CPU doesn't have to use less power efficient P1 state as often providing higher peak performance under low load.
It's optimal clock for P2 state because of this and Ryzens fast core parking. This is especially beneficial during highly multithreaded low utilization workloads such as video playback and/or when using power saving plans in windows.
3.3 GHz is probably optimal clock for P1 State because with higher clocks power efficiency rapidly deteriorates.


Edited by noneis - 11 Jun 2017 at 11:53pm
Back to Top
Denroth View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 46
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Denroth Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jun 2017 at 11:29pm
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

Originally posted by noneis noneis wrote:

Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:


in p states section i set a 3.9 cpu and a 1.306 voltage on first one and leave all others auto
so pstates is   9c/9/27
i turn off cool n quiet, c6 etc
then on advanced tab i set cpu fixed volts but leave voltage on auto there and llc level 2

when using monitoring software in windows is is very ridgidly fixed at 1.3 volts

You are overclocking only P-State 0. That works for me too. I was talking about P-State 1 and P-state 2. That works in pervious BIOS but not in new BIOS with AGESA 1.0.0.6.


As I'm aware, there's no need to alter P1 and P2. Only P0. P1 and P2 are very technical and can create instability if not done properly/correctly.

Plus I've read they(P1, P2) can hinder other settings, only aggravating stability.


Those/These are my understandings. Just sayin' .


Man, my ram back to 2933mhz T_T

Intel burn test is instable with either 3066mhz or 3200mhz ..

I tried with 1.5vdram 1.18vsoc timings 16-16-16-36 but it is unstable unfortunately :(
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jun 2017 at 10:21pm
Originally posted by noneis noneis wrote:

Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:


in p states section i set a 3.9 cpu and a 1.306 voltage on first one and leave all others auto
so pstates is   9c/9/27
i turn off cool n quiet, c6 etc
then on advanced tab i set cpu fixed volts but leave voltage on auto there and llc level 2

when using monitoring software in windows is is very ridgidly fixed at 1.3 volts

You are overclocking only P-State 0. That works for me too. I was talking about P-State 1 and P-state 2. That works in pervious BIOS but not in new BIOS with AGESA 1.0.0.6.


As I'm aware, there's no need to alter P1 and P2. Only P0. P1 and P2 are very technical and can create instability if not done properly/correctly.

Plus I've read they(P1, P2) can hinder other settings, only aggravating stability.


Those/These are my understandings. Just sayin' .
Back to Top
noneis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote noneis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jun 2017 at 10:03pm
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:


in p states section i set a 3.9 cpu and a 1.306 voltage on first one and leave all others auto
so pstates is   9c/9/27
i turn off cool n quiet, c6 etc
then on advanced tab i set cpu fixed volts but leave voltage on auto there and llc level 2

when using monitoring software in windows is is very ridgidly fixed at 1.3 volts

You are overclocking only P-State 0. That works for me too. I was talking about P-State 1 and P-state 2. That works in pervious BIOS but not in new BIOS with AGESA 1.0.0.6.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jun 2017 at 9:09pm
Originally posted by noneis noneis wrote:

Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

Originally posted by noneis noneis wrote:

Does new AGESA 1.0.0.6 disables P-State 1 & 2 overcloking (with Offset mode voltage) or is it new bug? It doesn't work with X370 Gaming K4 with 2.5.0 BIOS.


i use p states and set volts there

i then use
fixed volts on advanced tab  and use llc level 2

it seems to stay very firmly set at what i want


I have just tried setting CPU Vcore Voltage to Fixed Mode and tried both Auto and specific stable voltage. (1.1875). Both gave me error code: "OC" as reported by Dr. Debug. Had to reset CMOS with jumper. Same thing happend before with Offset mode both Auto & specific offset. With 2.4.0 BIOS in offset mode a could overclock not just P-State 0 but also P-State 1 & 2. In 2.5.0 BIOS I can overclock only P-State 0.

Did you set different (higher) clocks for P-States 1 & 2 or just changed volts? Changing volts works for me but changing clocks don't.



in p states section i set a 3.9 cpu and a 1.306 voltage on first one and leave all others auto
so pstates is   9c/9/27
i turn off cool n quiet, c6 etc
then on advanced tab i set cpu fixed volts but leave voltage on auto there and llc level 2

when using monitoring software in windows is is very ridgidly fixed at 1.3 volts
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Lisanderus View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lisanderus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jun 2017 at 7:54pm
Originally posted by noneis noneis wrote:

Your tRC is set at teoretical limit tRC = tRAS+tRP, try to set it higher. Stilt (B-Die) is using 54 for tRP=14 tRAS=28 that's 12T/29% above teoretical limit. My hynix kit at 2933 data rate requires 9T/20% above limit. So with Stilts ratio and your tRP,tRAS try something between 74 and 80+
It's just a rough draft, I did not exactly set timings ... just dropped the main ones. Thanks for the advice, I'll try. The very fact - it's very difficult to pass POST at 3600. And the guy ran 3600 CL15 stable (i hope) - impressive. On the prev. bios (2.0) I had the best 12-12-12-26-CR1 at 3200mhz or something like that.
Back to Top
noneis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote noneis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jun 2017 at 3:16pm
Your tRC is set at teoretical limit tRC = tRAS+tRP, try to set it higher. Stilt (B-Die) is using 54 for tRP=14 tRAS=28 that's 12T/29% above teoretical limit. My hynix kit at 2933 data rate requires 9T/20% above limit. So with Stilts ratio and your tRP,tRAS try something between 74 and 80+

Back to Top
Lisanderus View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lisanderus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jun 2017 at 10:56am
Originally posted by Jm62383 Jm62383 wrote:

Just updated my Fatality B350 k4 to v2.6...Tridentz 3600 @ 3600 15-15-15-35...yay!
One question, how? Can you also show screenshot from RTC? My result is extremely unstable (1.4/1.25/2T).

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 22>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.