ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Whats the best overclock settings for RYZEN 1700
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Whats the best overclock settings for RYZEN 1700

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123
Author
Message
D7omepro View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Jun 2017
Location: Saudi Arabia
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote D7omepro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jun 2017 at 9:18am
Now everything is fine except the memory speed ?? it's Is Corsair - Vengeance LPX 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-3200 Memory
But it works as 2100mhz
Back to Top
AlbinoRhino View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 153
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AlbinoRhino Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jun 2017 at 5:52pm
Originally posted by D7omepro D7omepro wrote:

Hi guys this my first post here and I have Lil question as I have no idea how to overclock anything ?��

I have taichi X370 + amd RYZEN 7 1700 + liquid cooler h110 Corsair + 32gb ram 3200 MHz + 650w psu

I bought RYZEN 7 1700 to overclock it but the BIOS interface was bit confusing and I didn't know what I should change to overclock my CPU

My question is What am I supposed to do and change now to reach 3.7GHZ at least

Please attach video or pictures if it's possible ?? as my English is bit weak

Thank you for each small help in advance


Look on Youtube for a user named Tech City. He has a very nice OC guide for the 1700, 1700X, 1800X processors.

Edit: here you go:https://youtu.be/52Tw-wcT7o4



Edited by AlbinoRhino - 14 Jun 2017 at 5:55pm
Back to Top
KLU View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote KLU Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jun 2017 at 7:31am
Hi guys! Could you please share some screenshots of your overclocking using PStates?

I did exactly as shown in the video from Brian (Tech City), but it seems that speed is locked on PState 2 for me (the default setting - like on the YT video) and doesn't come up or down when the CPU is being stressed.

http://imgur.com/a/t2ba8

I would appreciate your help. Thanks!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.