ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Windows 10 support info
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Windows 10 support info

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 3456>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Simonmcd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Jan 2017
Location: Surrey
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Simonmcd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jan 2017 at 8:38pm
any game it doesn't matter
I'm just looking up how to upload a pic on here
actual ram on 960 is 4GB gddr5
Back to Top
Simonmcd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Jan 2017
Location: Surrey
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Simonmcd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jan 2017 at 8:35pm
i was told that it is not needed on ssd
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jan 2017 at 12:59am
I would hope that Microsoft tech support would have told the OP all of the things we have asked about.

If not, that is unbelievable. For all we know, they may have done all of these things already.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22688
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2017 at 4:42pm
That should not be happening with 8gb of RAM. I have this issue on my old laptop with 2gb of RAM but that is understandable. On my old laptop I set the page file larger and that removes the error, here is how to do it.


Search "This PC"
Right click on it and select properties
Click advanced system settings
Click settings under performance
Click advanced

Under "Virtual Memory" what does it say?

Click change
Uncheck "Automatically determine....."
Select your boot drive
Set minimum size to 2048
Set Maximum to 4096

Apply changes and restart.



This is not a proper solution for your problem however, generally with SSD based systems I disable the pagefile to prolong the life of my SSDs and 2 of my 3 systems run 8gb of RAM. Neither of those systems ever shows a low memory warning. Something you are using has a memory leak, likely not windows. What other apps/drivers etc do you have installed and what internet browser are you using?



Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2017 at 9:02am
Did you check the Windows Resource monitor, to check how much memory is in use when running a game via Steam?

What are the system specifications required by Steam for running the games you use?
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jan 2017 at 9:01pm
Please capture the screen that is stating "Low Memory"

I have a hunch it is Steam, not Windows, that is generating this msg.




What game?

How much vram does your 960 have?

Have you disable the Windows Paging File?


Back to Top
Simonmcd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Jan 2017
Location: Surrey
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Simonmcd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jan 2017 at 8:43pm
Hello all
I installed Windows 10 pro 64 bit on a new 970m pro3 after running a game through Steam about 2mins later I get a windows low memory message asking me to shut down the game that is running at the time then it kills it automatically and shuts down steam have spent the last 4 days being remotely assisted by microsoft Tech Support engineers to no avail.
I reinstalled Windows.I done a system restore.all Drivers are updated my ram works fine and still the issue persists I cannot run any game on my computer.

Please please help.

Amd 4100 (3.6ghz)
2 x 4gb Kingston hyper x fury 1866mhz
1 x 240gb ssd (Windows drive)
1 x 1tb ssd drive
NVIDIA gtx 960
750watt psu
Asrock 970m pro3 motherboard
Antec water cooling for cpu
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Nov 2016 at 9:39am
Originally posted by Opa-John-Eustis Opa-John-Eustis wrote:

Having issue with Motherboard.(Fatal1ty 970 performance series). Got new isp and it won't connect.Updated nic drivers ,still nothing.Uninstalled all and nothing.Tried looking up error 651 and did all that.Put new nic card in and nothing.They install but can not make a connection?? Looking to maybe try to update bios?Thanks for any help.    ps it did work for about 2 months.


Let's review your information.

You changed to a different ISP, and you could no longer connect to the Internet.

But wait, now at the end of your post we see, It did work for about two months.

So what is true? It worked for a while, and then stopped?

If that is true, does any other PC connect to the router or whatever you are using with your ISP? Would be nice to know what you use for your Internet connection. How do you know if your router is working correctly?


Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Nov 2016 at 8:29am
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Nov 2016 at 8:27am
Originally posted by Opa-John-Eustis Opa-John-Eustis wrote:

Having issue with Motherboard.(Fatal1ty 970 performance series). Got new isp and it won't connect.Updated nic drivers ,still nothing.Uninstalled all and nothing.Tried looking up error 651 and did all that.Put new nic card in and nothing.They install but can not make a connection?? Looking to maybe try to update bios?Thanks for any help.    ps it did work for about 2 months.


Some info on the "error 651" , where did you see that?

Your ISP now is? And you connect how?

Has the new ISP been contacted and provisioned the modem yet?


Tons of questions here.


That you put a NIC in/on the MB and it did the same thing, a BIOS update will not solve this.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 3456>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.203 seconds.