ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Weird characters in boot menu in X370 Taichi
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Weird characters in boot menu in X370 Taichi

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 3657
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Weird characters in boot menu in X370 Taichi
    Posted: 22 Sep 2018 at 3:18pm
clear uefi boot cache (manually) and it will be gone
this happens if u toy with unsupported operating systems

go to bios, go to boot tab and u should see in there something like boot override, select efi shell,
u should see command line now
To dump a list of current boot entries:Shell> bcfg boot dump -v
remove all once by one
To remove the 1st boot option: Shell> bcfg boot rm 0
To remove the 2nd boot option: Shell> bcfg boot rm 1
and so on
Back to Top
Desulate View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Sep 2018
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Desulate Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2018 at 12:06am
I have this issue as well, it just randomly appeared one day. I have flashed different Bios, played with the setting and tried 2 different gpus. The strange artifacts still remain.

If anyone else has this issue I recommend you just ignore it unless you experience performance issues along with it, because it hasn't really seemed to effect anything so far. Its probably just another graphical bug in the bios.

Trying to get rid of the artifacts is a bigger hassle than just hitting F2 instead of F11 and not worth the effort.
Back to Top
Asingo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 111
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asingo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2017 at 1:03am
I have this problem with x370 k4 bios 3.1
ati 7770 - hdmi

any solution? wait for a new bios?
Back to Top
amitkarmakar13 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Aug 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote amitkarmakar13 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Aug 2017 at 5:41am
Tried this, still the same problem.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22703
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2017 at 11:46pm
Have you tried disconnecting all drives, clearing CMOS then testing without any drives attached?

I have the X370 Taichi in my personal system and I have not seen this issue on my setup. 

You can also try a full CMOS clear as described here:

http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=630&title=how-to-clear-cmos-via-battery-removal


It should clear any corrupted values from the UEFI.
Back to Top
amitkarmakar13 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Aug 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote amitkarmakar13 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2017 at 11:22pm
Originally posted by MisterJ MisterJ wrote:

In the BIOS Advanced-Full HD UEFI option.  Have anyone tried enabling/disabling and see if that helps?  Enjoy, John.


With both disabled and auto option selected, the problem remains.


Edited by amitkarmakar13 - 27 Aug 2017 at 11:23pm
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2017 at 11:18pm
I would also suggest trying a different interface on the video card.  I have noticed slightly different results with DP and HDMI interfaces.  Good luck, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2017 at 10:45pm
Originally posted by MisterJ MisterJ wrote:

In the BIOS Advanced-Full HD UEFI option.  Have anyone tried enabling/disabling and see if that helps?  Enjoy, John.


i can confirm mine is set to
full hd
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2017 at 9:35pm
In the BIOS Advanced-Full HD UEFI option.  Have anyone tried enabling/disabling and see if that helps?  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2017 at 8:18pm
well either csm enabled or csm disabled both present normal graphics on mine when i select f11
(mine was actually still enabled by default)
but changing it has no effect except maybe the promised faster boot time.....i didnt notice

my system is not far different to yours
tachi with bios version 3
1700 cpu
samsung evo 960 nvme boot + samsung evo 850 sata data drive
my gpu is a rx480 though  ( do the OTHER users with the issue have nvidia cards or amd to try and see if its a glitch with gpu's)
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.