ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - A320M-HDV No Video Output on Mainboard Slots
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

A320M-HDV No Video Output on Mainboard Slots

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Jober View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jober Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: A320M-HDV No Video Output on Mainboard Slots
    Posted: 25 Sep 2017 at 10:52pm
Hello!
I bought the ASROCK A320M-HDV so I can use my 3 monitors.
But only my GPU slots are generating video output, none of the slots on the Mainboard is working. 
BIOS version is the newest and video drivers too...I don't know where to look for the error?

Would be very nice to hear some ideas. :)

Greets
Back to Top
Nightbird View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Apr 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nightbird Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Sep 2017 at 11:06pm
Hi,
You need an A-Series APU (core Bristol Ridge and later (2018 ?) Raven Ridge)

http://www.asrock.com/MB/AMD/A320M-HDV/index.asp#CPU
Back to Top
Jober View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jober Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Sep 2017 at 11:08pm
Hey,
I have Ryzen 5 1600. Why would this be problematic?
Back to Top
Nightbird View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Apr 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nightbird Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Sep 2017 at 11:18pm
Your Ryzen is not an APU cpu (with integrated gpu).
Back to Top
Jober View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jober Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Sep 2017 at 11:24pm
I know, why would that matter though?
I have a GPU installed...
Back to Top
Nightbird View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Apr 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nightbird Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Sep 2017 at 11:27pm
The graphics outputs on the motherboard will work only with an APU CPU.


http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=6077

edit : url / forum

Edited by Nightbird - 25 Sep 2017 at 11:41pm
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Sep 2017 at 1:13am
the onboard graphics output is connected directly AND ONLY to the cpu socket
ryzen cpu's do not have any graphics device
so no signal will ever get sent to the onboard adapters/outputs

if you wish to use 3 monitors use a graphics card with 3 outputs

or buy the less powerful APU for the am4 socket
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Nightbird View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Apr 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nightbird Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Sep 2017 at 4:06am
Asrock would need to update the AM4 FAQ with Jober's question
http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/A320M-HDV/index.asp#FAQ
http://www.asrock.com/microsite/AM4TSD/
Back to Top
ASRock_TSD View Drop Down
ASRock_Official
ASRock_Official


Joined: 20 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 8622
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ASRock_TSD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Sep 2017 at 3:12pm
Dear Jober,

Greetings, this is ASRock TSD.

 

According to AMD officially document, only A-series CPU (Bristol Ridge) supports onboard video output because it includes integrated GPU. 

The Ryzen series CPU needs to install discrete VGA card for video output.

Please check if your system is installed A-series CPU. 

If not, please also refer to the CPU support list for choosing suitable A-series CPU.

Link: http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/A320M-HDV/index.asp#CPU

 

Thank you!


Have a great day,
ASRock TSD

Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Sep 2017 at 6:46pm
Originally posted by Nightbird Nightbird wrote:

Asrock would need to update the AM4 FAQ with Jober's question
http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/A320M-HDV/index.asp#FAQ
http://www.asrock.com/microsite/AM4TSD/


That might help, but the fact that the board's video outputs are only usable with the new AMD A-Series APU processors only is stated in both the Overview and Specification sections of every ASRock AM4 board's information page, as well as the manual.

This is true for any AM4 board made by any manufacture.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.234 seconds.