ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Fatal1ty x399 won't post with 128GB RAM
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Fatal1ty x399 won't post with 128GB RAM

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 78910>
Author
Message
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Oct 2017 at 6:09pm
thanks for coming back to update the thread benja

it does and will continue to help people Clap
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
threadrippera View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote threadrippera Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Oct 2017 at 8:10am
Benja mentioned on the AMD forums that he has a new bios which has not been released yet. Benja, can you please send that to me? My email is signatureandrew38@gmail.com

Thanks so much!!
Back to Top
threadrippera View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote threadrippera Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Oct 2017 at 4:00pm
WOW, Benja just sent me the new BIOS v1.71 and it works PERFECTLY with my 128gb of ram. Windows is also showing 128gb useable as well. Thank you so much Benja, it is working absolutely perfectly. I am so happy right now. Thank you AS ROCK and AMD! 128gb is so awesome!
Back to Top
JUANNY View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JUANNY Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Oct 2017 at 8:33pm
Originally posted by threadrippera threadrippera wrote:

WOW, Benja just sent me the new BIOS v1.71 and it works PERFECTLY with my 128gb of ram. Windows is also showing 128gb useable as well. Thank you so much Benja, it is working absolutely perfectly. I am so happy right now. Thank you AS ROCK and AMD! 128gb is so awesome!


Take it that it is a beta bios not provided by Asrock? Did AMD provide it?
Asrock X399 Fatality Pro Gaming Bios 2.0 Threadripper 1950X Cpu cooler Enermax 360 mm TR4 GSkill 64 GB F4-2933C14Q-64GFX Windows 10 X64 PRO Version 1709 Build 16299.19 2X EVGA 1080 TI in SLI mode
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Oct 2017 at 10:59pm
JUANNY, it has always been my understanding that AMD provided AGSEA and the MB Vendors provided the BIOS.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Oct 2017 at 12:56am
Originally posted by threadrippera threadrippera wrote:

WOW, Benja just sent me the new BIOS v1.71 and it works PERFECTLY with my 128gb of ram. Windows is also showing 128gb useable as well. Thank you so much Benja, it is working absolutely perfectly. I am so happy right now. Thank you AS ROCK and AMD! 128gb is so awesome!


can you update this post to state exactly what brand and model of ram sticks please

so we can help others in the future
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
threadrippera View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote threadrippera Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Oct 2017 at 5:54am
This BIOS version 1.71 has not been released to the public yet. It must be a BETA BIOS but it is working absolutely PERFECTLY. If anyone wants it let me know, just send me your email address and I will send it to you.

My ram is g.skill ripjaws 3200 F4-3200C16D-32GVK


Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 16203
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Oct 2017 at 5:55am
Originally posted by threadrippera threadrippera wrote:

This BIOS version 1.71 has not been released to the public yet. It must be a BETA BIOS but it is working absolutely PERFECTLY. If anyone wants it let me know, just send me your email address and I will send it to you.

My ram is g.skill ripjaws 3200 F4-3200C16D-32GVK



Thanks for the update, enjoy your beastly system Cool
Back to Top
threadrippera View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote threadrippera Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Oct 2017 at 6:00am
Thanks!! Ya I am stoked to have a 1950x with 128gb of ram. :)
Back to Top
Nacka67 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Oct 2017
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nacka67 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Oct 2017 at 10:58pm
threadrippera, could you send me that 1.71 bios too? :-)
 
Regards
Nacka67
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 78910>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.