ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X399 Taichi 1.70 BIOS error code loop
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

X399 Taichi 1.70 BIOS error code loop

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
Author
Message
wolrah View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Colo Spgs
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wolrah Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Oct 2017 at 5:47am
MisterJ, thanks for the quick reply.
I was not aware this was a user only forum.  Thanks for informing me. Thumbs Up

The computer does not boot if any module is in slots 1 or 2.  (W10 SSD must be in slot 3)  New drives are seen only if installed in 3, nothing in 1 or 2.

I guess I could individually install the new 500GB modules in slot 3, boot via live USB drive, GPT and format... after doing that for each, install all three and see what happens.  *shrug*

I'll submit a ticket with tech support so that they are at lease aware of the issue.

To me, installing drives does not seem like something that should cause a boot failure.  That said; new, new stuff we have here, bound to be some hiccups along the way. 
X399 Taichi, 1950x, 64GB GskillRGB, 980 Ti, Storage = WIP
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Oct 2017 at 7:38am
wolrah, I have no experience with the Taichi, but I have 250 GB SSDs in all three slots with none of your problems.  Hopefully ASRock will be willing to RMA your board.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
free-eagle View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote free-eagle Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Oct 2017 at 2:32pm
I think at the moment bios 1.7 is the problem.
in my configuration before 1.7 the sata m2 ssd worked in all slots. in bios 1.7 the sata ssd works only in slot 3. in slot 1 and 2 i have real nvme ssdĀ“s and they work fine there.
X399 Taichi (Bios 2.0), TR 1920X, 32 GB GSKILL F4-3600C16D-16GTZSW, 2x Samsung 960 Pro 512GB (RAID 0),Crucial 1 TB SSD, 2x 4TB Seagate HDD (RAID 1), Zotac 1080TI AMP Extreme, Windows 10 Pro (1709)
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Oct 2017 at 9:43pm
free-eagle, you can flash back to 1.50 if you like.  If this works, please open a ticket and tell ASRock.  Be sure to use Instant Flash from the BIOS.  I suggest doing an F9, F10, then flash, then another F9 and F10.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
free-eagle View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote free-eagle Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Oct 2017 at 9:58pm
i know, i did this several times to be sure the error is bios 1.7 related :-)
X399 Taichi (Bios 2.0), TR 1920X, 32 GB GSKILL F4-3600C16D-16GTZSW, 2x Samsung 960 Pro 512GB (RAID 0),Crucial 1 TB SSD, 2x 4TB Seagate HDD (RAID 1), Zotac 1080TI AMP Extreme, Windows 10 Pro (1709)
Back to Top
wolrah View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Colo Spgs
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wolrah Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Oct 2017 at 2:30am
During the course of working on this issue, and posting here, I learned about the various interfaces avalable to the M.2 form factor.  I was not aware that some M.2 devices use a SATA interface over PCIE. My new SSDs are, in fact, SATA.  I may try to get a hold of a true PCIE SSD and see if slots 1 or 2 will work (at least let me into BIOS)

free-eagle, I have not used any other version than 1.7.  Thank you for following up with your experience. Thumbs Up I would try to downgrade, but I have some work that needs to be done. 

 I'll update if I can get my hands on a true PCIE SSD.

FYI, I did open a ticket with ASRock, very quick to respond.  They obviously want me to, unplug all, clear CMOS, re-seat...  if this does not work,  they are already proposing an RMA... but from what I see,  it feels like  a BIOS issue, not my particular board.  I'll update as we move forward.
X399 Taichi, 1950x, 64GB GskillRGB, 980 Ti, Storage = WIP
Back to Top
wolrah View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Colo Spgs
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wolrah Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Oct 2017 at 4:44am
Quick update, 2 PCIe SSDs should be in tomorrow...  if they work I'll re-purpose the SATA SSDs and close my ticket with ASRock.  I won't mind the extra performance. Wink


X399 Taichi, 1950x, 64GB GskillRGB, 980 Ti, Storage = WIP
Back to Top
jackfrost View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jackfrost Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Nov 2017 at 11:03pm
I have 3 PCIe SSDs in the m.2 slot working fine, with raid enabled on 2 of them for a raid0 boot drive.

The issue only seems to apply to SATA m.2 drives, i have multiple 2.5 sata devices plugged in just fine.


Of course, I can't have secure boot enabled with the amd raid... windows says rcbottom.sys fails digital signature check.

PS: Don't install the samsung NVMe driver if you use samsung nvme drives and the amd raid, it might completely screw your install... it did mine.
Back to Top
wolrah View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Colo Spgs
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wolrah Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Nov 2017 at 12:27am
Sorry for the late update, work got in the way...

I installed two new PCIe SSDs in slots 1 and 2.  I was able to boot with out issue.
I built a RAID 0 array with both and installed windows.

Ran this configuration with and without a SATA SSD in slot 3. No problem either way.

Currently running the RAID 0 in 1 and 2 with slot 3 open.  I also have a RAID 0 array with two seagate 3TB drive, a standalone 2TB disk and a standalone 2.5" 256GB SATA SSD.

To me this confirms the SATA vs. NVMe and issues with BIOS 1.7.

I can't afford to have my system down for an RMA, I will discuss further with tech support.  
X399 Taichi, 1950x, 64GB GskillRGB, 980 Ti, Storage = WIP
Back to Top
Blemis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Blemis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Nov 2017 at 9:26pm
I have a similar issue with 1.7. When I use my u.2 drive (intel 750) in the u.2 port, and then turn on nvme raid it will not post. The bios error code says it's a pci error. Turn off nvme raid and it works fine. If I put the 750 into an add on card, instead of the u.2 port same result. Looks like this was just a quickly implemented poorly tested bios raid.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.265 seconds.