ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Z370 Extreme4 XMP bug
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Z370 Extreme4 XMP bug

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 56789 14>
Author
Message
Abula View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Mar 2016
Location: Guatemala
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Abula Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2018 at 11:57pm
Originally posted by Animalm4st3r Animalm4st3r wrote:

Sorry not gonna use the 1.4 unless it is properly released. also i got already 1.5 for my taichi ;)
Were did you get 1.5 for the taichi, i only see 1.3 on the website?

Btw i fixed my issue on Z370 Tiachi, at the end was not the voltages but was the CPU, something in the deliding affected the CPU, with a new 8700K is completly stable with the stock vccio/vccsa with xmp enable on the G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4 3200Mhz DIMM F4-3200C14D-32GTZR.


Edited by Abula - 04 Feb 2018 at 11:59pm
Back to Top
Animalm4st3r View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 226
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Animalm4st3r Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Feb 2018 at 3:06am
Got it from Asrock cause i needed the HotSwap feature of the 2 Sata ports that are controlled by an onborad chip disabled and the bios does not offer an option to do so


Edited by Animalm4st3r - 05 Feb 2018 at 3:09am
Back to Top
lisurwis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lisurwis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2018 at 12:18am
Hello, i have problem with the xmp profile, when xmp starts the computer does not want to run, it only reboots twice. What can this be because? The memories that I have are one list of services. Below is the specification:

i7 8700k
2x8GB Patriot Viper (PV416G320C6K)


Edited by lisurwis - 01 Mar 2018 at 12:19am
Back to Top
wond1r View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Jan 2018
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wond1r Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2018 at 10:15pm
New BIOS out any word if they include changes for XMP Preset?
Back to Top
alchemist83 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote alchemist83 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2018 at 3:54am
Originally posted by lisurwis lisurwis wrote:

Hello, i have problem with the xmp profile, when xmp starts the computer does not want to run, it only reboots twice. What can this be because? The memories that I have are one list of services. Below is the specification:

i7 8700k
2x8GB Patriot Viper (PV416G320C6K)


Pretty sure this topic is all about your issue. If you read at least 3 posts in, you will find a solution....


Edited by alchemist83 - 03 Mar 2018 at 5:32am
alchemist83
Back to Top
alchemist83 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote alchemist83 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2018 at 3:57am
Originally posted by wond1r wond1r wrote:

New BIOS out any word if they include changes for XMP Preset?


Clap Yep all - 1.6 version BIOS is out! However doesnt tell us anything about it - just says CPU microcode Update. Nothing more. Can someone test and report back? I would but my MB is RMA current....
alchemist83
Back to Top
Cata79 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Cata79 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2018 at 3:13pm
no changes about those 2 voltages, same crap.
Back to Top
GBreezy612 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Feb 2018
Location: Minnesota
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GBreezy612 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Mar 2018 at 11:43am
I updated the bios and XMP was still at the same settings as before. At this time I went back to my old settings and set ram to 3200 and it froze. I lowered the VCCIO and VCCSA per Flode and the PC has been stable. This setting is with the XMP profile on at DRAM setings. 

Edited by GBreezy612 - 06 Mar 2018 at 11:44am
Back to Top
lisurwis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lisurwis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Mar 2018 at 10:34pm
New bios 1.61 beta, someone tested?
Back to Top
Flode View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Flode Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 11:23pm
Bios 1.6 tested no fix, i think they are not even aware of this problem or they just dont give a .

Bios 1.61 Beta not tested yet, but Changelog doesn't mention anything, will test this evening maybe.

BTW running with manually changed VVCIO/VCCSA to 1.1 both perfectly stable XMP Profile 3200 @BIOS 1.6

Edited by Flode - 07 Mar 2018 at 11:25pm
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 56789 14>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.126 seconds.