ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Z370 Extreme4 XMP bug
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Z370 Extreme4 XMP bug

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 910111213 14>
Author
Message
steveg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote steveg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2018 at 2:47am
Just wanted to mention I just updated to the the new bios they just put up (3.60) which claims to have updated some RAM compatibility. Unfortunately it didn't fix the issues (including the incorrect xmp settings that it attempts).

Edited by steveg - 15 Jul 2018 at 2:48am
Back to Top
Silver Werewolf View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Jul 2018
Location: Argentina
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Silver Werewolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2018 at 3:16am
You may want say 3.10? xD
Back to Top
ToLGa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2018
Location: Turkey
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ToLGa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2018 at 3:18pm
I have that same problem , installing latest bios

full default bios only XMP Profile 1 does not boot

Vccio 1.200V motherboard displays in red , this is too much? or is it a foolish misleading?

i really like rock solid Asrock boards and having problem first time Wacko

my ram : 2x8Gb G.Skill Ripjaws V 3200mhz 16-18-18
Back to Top
razvan974 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28 Feb 2018
Location: Romania
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote razvan974 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2018 at 4:10pm
Hi.
You send a ticket to Asrock support? Why you expect to change anything by posting on forums?

Back to Top
ToLGa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2018
Location: Turkey
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ToLGa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2018 at 4:36am
I activated the xmp switch on the motherboard today

now working 2x8 16gb g.skill ripjaws v 3200mhz cl16

VCCIO voltage = 1.200v auto
VCSSA voltage = 1.250v auto

Motherboard Asrock Z370 fatality gaming k6
latest bios



Back to Top
Foreverstorm View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Jul 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Foreverstorm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jul 2018 at 11:30pm
Many thanks to Flode, his solution worked a charm.

My system:
8700k
Asrock Extreme 4 Z370
2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3000mhz

I was getting persistent corruption on my SSD and mechanical drives when XMP was enabled and CPU at 5ghz. This could be solved by turning off the CPU OC or turning off XMP.

Flode's solution allows me to be stable at that configuration with the dram at 1.35v as per XMP. Now I am running it at 3200mhz stable with only a little extra dram voltage.
Back to Top
Foreverstorm View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Jul 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Foreverstorm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Aug 2018 at 1:48am
Just to update, I was still getting the occasional chkdsk error even at default XMP settings (3000MHz) using Flode's values. Since the RAM  tested fine after 11 memtest86 passes on another system I decided to fix the voltages to default (Flode's values are still higher than default)

So far have had better luck with the VCCSA at 1.050v and VCCIO at 0.950v (default non-XMP values)

I don't understand why ASROCK isn't looking into this issue since it affects everyone who buys RAM rated over 2400 MHz?


Edited by Foreverstorm - 08 Aug 2018 at 1:49am
Back to Top
leo soares View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Aug 2018
Location: Brasil
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote leo soares Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Aug 2018 at 8:41am
Someone help me . my mobo asrock z77 extreme 4 does not have the option of XMP ja zerei a bios. I've updated more anyway so do not have the option. the 2: problem and that she put 12 gb of ram more only recognize 8 Gb help me ??

Edited by leo soares - 18 Aug 2018 at 8:43am
Back to Top
wpiszlogin View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Sep 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wpiszlogin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Sep 2018 at 3:06am
Hello
In my case I could get stability by disabling XMP profile and I set frequency (3000MHz) and primary timings manually. I found timings values in SPD section of cpu-z. Maybe this solution will be helpful for someone else.
Back to Top
DWC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 Oct 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DWC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Oct 2018 at 4:21am
Hi all,

Just bought a Z370 Extreme4 when I found this thread and info around the web about this.

Is it fixed now?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 910111213 14>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.