ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - threadripper ram problem (jbmerrill)
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

threadripper ram problem (jbmerrill)

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jan 2018 at 11:08pm
Good day,

I still have large amounts of 'hardware reserved' RAM and guess I am going to have to RMA the motherboard.

It appears that the only mem slots that are good, are the a1,and a2 slots giving 32gb usable RAM. None of the others will post a single stick or supply usable memory??? This seems almost too hard to believe, but that seems to be the case.

This will be a real pain to tear the comp all apart for this, but I guess it needs to be done.

I was told by Newegg that I can RMA the RAM if I choose and get a full refund, but I really don't want to because it seems to be fine, and I like the RGB.

Also, I have been given an RMA # for the motherboard by ASRock, but need time to do things.

Will be thinking about all this as I am at work now.

Thanks so much for all your replies.

Bryan
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jan 2018 at 11:46pm
Originally posted by jbmerrill jbmerrill wrote:



Also, I have been given an RMA # for the motherboard by ASRock, but need time to do things.



Bryan


Hey Bryan,

Guys here will probably hate me, but why don't you swap your mobo for ASUS Zenith Extreme? I know another guy here who did the swap and he's been extremely happy with it ever since.
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2018 at 1:56am
I wanted that board from the beginning, but decided to go with the ASRock Professional due to the poor reviews of the Zenith Extreme, and the good reviews of the ASRock on Newegg.

Now, unfortunately, my case is only an ATX case, but the Zenith is an EATX, so I don't believe it would fit.

Man this stuff get complex.

Thanks, and let me know if any further advice.

Bryan
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2018 at 4:15am
Originally posted by jbmerrill jbmerrill wrote:


Thanks, and let me know if any further advice.

Bryan


One last from me. It may sound cliched, pompous and out of context, but it couldn't be any truer - luck is a product of design!

Even though I truly believe and follow this maxim above, I too fell into ASRock's trap. Won't happen again! Wink
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2018 at 9:14pm
sorry not be online for a few days
and just wrote out a long reply to have a bloody bsod from windows Angry (ever since the stupid update for intel cpus my system has been getting dumbass bsod events)

anyways back to you
a few things worry me
1) when using two sticks of ram it should be in slot a2 and b2 (not a1 and a2) these slots should at this stage in am4/tr be able to boot any old ram at least at 2133mhz

2) now you mentioned also ram speed the default and testing/stable speed of your ram is 2133
clr cmos> set bios defaults> ram speed = 2133

3) you noticed bent pins ???????  one of the most common issues with a bent pin usually is problems with ram

i suggest this path
load two of your sticks in slot a2 and b2 try to boot
if it boots check it displays ram at 32gb AND ram set in dual channel mode @ 2133mhz

if not goto save and exit page of bios and find set optimised/safe /default option

if and when we get a boot showing slot a2 and b2 working correctly at 2133 and dual channel we can try and move on

if not then i do suggest rma
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2018 at 1:35am
Hello,

If I use any other slots than a1,a2, the RAM will not show as 'usable' in Windows, but instead will show as 'hardware reserved'. The most an O.S. will use is 32gb (a1,a2). Memtest86-32gb.

I can POST with up to a1,a2,b1,b2 (only a1,a2 give usable ram max 32gb-single channel), (but not with or adding c1,c2,d1,d2 - gives code 'C0').

I have cleared CMOS and tested each stick and each slot, but only a1,a2 gives usable ram, and c1-d2 won't post.

a2,b2 will POST dual channel but only with 16gb usable.

I have been told by several to RMA the MB, and I guess that is what I should do, except I am wondering if RMA the RAM and getting something on ASRock's QVL would solve the problem.

I don't want to disassemble the whole thing to get the board out and fear damaging something.

Getting very frustrated with this, and hope I have explained situation adequately.

Once again, my RAM kit is G.Skill F4-3200C14Q2-128GTZR

Thanks so much, and please advise if there is any other options than rma MB.

Bryan
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2018 at 3:29am
i would go with the rma of the board

i would hold onto the ram myself

the sticks are basically no different from the flarex apart from heatspreaders

this amd ready gskill ram isnt quite as foolproof as gskill would have you believe
BOTH tridentz and flarex still need minor tweaking to work well on amd
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2018 at 5:19am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

i would go with the rma of the board

 Me too
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:


i would hold onto the ram myself

I wouldn't. RMA them as well. Mofos are already charging a kidney for these, let them too sweat a little.

Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

i
the sticks are basically no different from the flarex apart from heatspreaders


Not granted 100%. Even different Flair series can have different chips, let alone different models.

Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

i
this amd ready gskill ram isnt quite as foolproof as gskill would have you believe
BOTH tridentz and flarex still need minor tweaking to work well on amd


I wouldn't generalize. My FlareX started purring like a kitten since day 1. No issues whatsoever, no any need for additional tweaking.


Edited by zlobster - 12 Jan 2018 at 5:22am
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2018 at 5:54am
i must disagree with your disagreement

the 3200cl14 flarex does seem to have identical timings as tridentz 3200cl14

and they both have samsung b dies ,so where is the difference?

and flarex have some good gains with minor tweaking including lower boot times

so as i said and still stand by
"need tweaking to work well"
working stable and working well are two different things
timings like trfc/tfaw/tcke etc all are able to run much tighter even at higher speeds of ram and one or two subtimings generally get faster boot and better stability by have very slightly looser timings set
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2018 at 10:56pm
So, would it do me any good to RMA just my RAM and purchase the FlareX (2933mhz) 128gb kit, or do you also think I should RMA the motherboard as suggested?

I'm dreading pulling apart my comp to get the board out and fear damaging something. I spent so much time building and assembling it.
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.152 seconds.