ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How can i OC my 2400G VGA from AB350M-HDV BIOS?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

How can i OC my 2400G VGA from AB350M-HDV BIOS?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
JinxB1rd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JinxB1rd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How can i OC my 2400G VGA from AB350M-HDV BIOS?
    Posted: 24 Feb 2018 at 1:19pm
Sorry for my english:

I think I finally found an option (or not?) in the bios, so i dont have to use Ryzen Master (i dont like it). Could somebody explain, how this fields working?


+ Bonus:

I see this on the main screen. Its seems not okay (Single-channel mode?)




Edited by JinxB1rd - 24 Feb 2018 at 1:23pm
Back to Top
LSVlad View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LSVlad Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Feb 2018 at 7:07pm

Privet!

V tehpodderjky pisal; chto otvetili?


Edited by LSVlad - 24 Feb 2018 at 7:08pm
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Feb 2018 at 7:35pm
Sorry for not directly answering your question as I don't know how VID values work, but I notice your RAM is operating in single channel mode. Getting it into dual channel mode will benefit the graphics more than overclocking the GPU.
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
JinxB1rd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JinxB1rd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Feb 2018 at 8:38pm
I know, thats why i posted this picture. Btw in windows the cpu-z show dual channel mode.
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Feb 2018 at 9:59pm
I'm sorry. I saw your screen shots but missed the text in between them. See here. You might have a bad stick of RAM.
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
JinxB1rd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JinxB1rd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Feb 2018 at 11:49pm
You are right, one ram of the kit fail on aida test.




Back to Top
Manu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Manu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Feb 2018 at 9:59am
Hi, did you find option to set DRAM Size for the GPU?
Back to Top
JinxB1rd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JinxB1rd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2018 at 8:56pm
http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=7770

Title anybody? Impossible do that from BIOS?
Asrock AB350M-HDV, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, CORSAIR Vengeance LPX 2x4GB DDR4 3000MHz(CMK8GX4M2B3000C15R), OCZ 60GB Agility 3, Western Digital WD5000AAKX 500GB, FSP Hexa+ 500W, Sharkoon Vaya + Arctic F12 Pro
Back to Top
JinxB1rd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JinxB1rd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Mar 2018 at 12:04pm
Still i don't know, how can i set OC for the VGA. 

Ryzen Master throw blue death every time, when i try to do something. Is there any program, what can help to set the new clock?

Or as i posted, can i edit somehow in bios? What XFR2.0 do?

Edited by JinxB1rd - 08 Mar 2018 at 12:05pm
Asrock AB350M-HDV, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, CORSAIR Vengeance LPX 2x4GB DDR4 3000MHz(CMK8GX4M2B3000C15R), OCZ 60GB Agility 3, Western Digital WD5000AAKX 500GB, FSP Hexa+ 500W, Sharkoon Vaya + Arctic F12 Pro
Back to Top
JinxB1rd View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JinxB1rd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Mar 2018 at 9:29pm
Ok, so i got answer from asrock, they sent this:

c. Overclock
Kindly make few overclock adjustments below
Step 1. Advanced\AMD CBS\NBIO Common Options\XFR 2.0 Configuration\Advanced\Accepted\GFX Clock Frequency\1240
Step 2. Advanced\AMD CBS\NBIO Common Options\XFR 2.0 Configuration\Advanced\Accepted\GFX Core voltage\35
Step 3. OC Tweaker\OC Mode Change Switch\AMD CBS Setting
Step 4. Press F10 to save and exit

What do you think? 35 core voltage seems interesting.
Asrock AB350M-HDV, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, CORSAIR Vengeance LPX 2x4GB DDR4 3000MHz(CMK8GX4M2B3000C15R), OCZ 60GB Agility 3, Western Digital WD5000AAKX 500GB, FSP Hexa+ 500W, Sharkoon Vaya + Arctic F12 Pro
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.285 seconds.