ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Repeating BSOD Fata1ty AB350 Gaming ITX
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Repeating BSOD Fata1ty AB350 Gaming ITX

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
admirdante View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote admirdante Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Repeating BSOD Fata1ty AB350 Gaming ITX
    Posted: 01 Mar 2018 at 6:05am

So, what's been happening is this. I've recently tried a new build of RPCS3 and was playing a game when my PC BSOD-ed. I think, OK, bad things happen. I restart, continue playing the game for maybe another 40 minutes or so and it happens again. At this time, I thought it was a faulty build of the emulator, since this wasn't happening before. That was about 4-5 days ago.

Now, yesterday I downloaded the FFXV demo and played the tutorial about 10-20 minutes and then it happened again, but this time, it wouldn't let me load into windows. Right before it is about to show my login screen, it would BSOD again. All in all, I got 3 different messages:

  • the last 2 ones were MEMORY_MANAGEMENT
  • the one before that was SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION
  • and the one before that one was IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

After not turning on the PC for some time, it let me load Windows again.

Now, I have a Ryzen system and my memory is a 3200Mhz Ripjaws 16GB kit. I've had some trouble with my mobo booting my system in the beginning, when I put the XPM profile to 3200, but after a few BIOS updates it was running all nice and good. Now, I've thought maybe it was that. So I went to my BIOS and reset it to Auto which loads it at 2133 and lo and behold I can play trough the demo without any problems.

I've updated my BIOS to the latest beta one, before I downclocked my RAM.

Now, I've yet to try the emulator again to see if it will crash my system again, but as far as I can see, the memory is the culprit here. What I'm interested now is: since I want to run my RAM at it's rated 3200, should I contact Asrock about a new mobo or G.Skill about new RAM?

Who is here more at fault? And would a fresh new Windows installation maybe fix this somehow? Since I didn't have any problems before trying the emu. Only thing I did in recent memory is install a M.2 Samsung NVMe SSD. But the system was BSOD-ing while running the emu even before that.

Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2018 at 8:55am
Running your RAM at 3200 is an overclock of the processor uncore. You don't say what your processor is but if it's a Summit Ridge (1000-series) Ryzen, then the stock uncore speed is 2666; and if it's a Raven Ridge (2000-series) APU, then the stock uncore speed is 2933. So do an F9 first to set UEFI BIOS to defaults and then enable XMP and set the RAM speed to either 2666 or 2933, depending on your processor. Then run a memory test and if it passes test it for stability with your favourite games/demos. If that is all good then you can try tweaking later but in the first instance you should aim for stability without pushing anything. Don't forget to put the details of your system in your sig. Is your RAM on the QVL?
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2018 at 9:10am
admirdante, we need you to post all your system specifications including power supply, versions of Windows and BIOS/UEFI and other parts. Please find the minidump folder in the Windows folder, compress it and upload it so we can take a look.  The Beta BIOS/UEFI fixed many problems created by previous release(s).  Your chip set drivers should have been DLed from here: https://support.amd.com/en-us/download

JohnM,  What the heck is the "uncore".

Thanks and enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2018 at 9:22am
Originally posted by MisterJ MisterJ wrote:

JohnM,  What the heck is the "uncore".

It's probably an Intel term. It's what remains of the SoC if you exclude the cores and the iGPU. So for Ryzen the key features it covers include the memory controller, L3 cache and the Infinity Fabric.

Edit: There is a Wikipedia page about it :)



Edited by JohnM - 01 Mar 2018 at 9:25am
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2018 at 10:07am
Thanks, JohnM.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
admirdante View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote admirdante Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2018 at 6:19pm
Well, I've tested the memory with memtest for 2 passes and it had lots of errors when running on 3200 but none on 2133. I just don't get why is this happening now all of a sudden, when it was running just fine on 3200 for the longest time?

And, if the memory is rated at 3200, why is it defaulting to 2133? Shouldn't it run on 3200?
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2018 at 6:39pm
It defaults to 2133 because that's the fastest speed that's specified by JEDEC. To go faster you have to enable XMP.

Did you try 2666 (or 2933) as I suggested?

Provide information about your system.
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
admirdante View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote admirdante Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2018 at 6:49pm
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX L4.43,
AMD Ryzen 7 1700,
2x8GB G.Skill F4-3200C16-8GVKB,
ADATA SSD DP910 1TB-DL3,
512GB Samsung 960 EVO,
Asus Strix 1080,
Windows 10 Pro 64,
Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W
Cougar QBX

Those are my specs. And no, I haven't yet tried them since memtest takes about half an hour for one pass and I still have to work on my PC. As said, I'm wondering then how could my RAM run just fine until a few days ago on 3200 and now all of a sudden it doesn't?
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2018 at 7:16pm
The RAM type you gave isn't a valid part number. Assuming you mean G.Skill F4-3200C16D-8GVKB I'm afraid it isn't on the QVL. In fact there isn't any G.Skill RAM qualified for 3200 operation. That doesn't mean it won't do it but you have less cause for complaint if it won't.

Obviously something has changed but you're the only one who might have an idea about that. My thought is, did you recently upgrade the BIOS? Obviously you did because L4.43 has only recently been made available - I was waiting anxiously for it myself. But does that coincide with your BSOD incidents? Since you have a Summit Ridge Ryzen you could revert to 3.60, which is probably the most appropriate for your processor anyway. In fact, I would ask why you're running 4.43 at all?
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
admirdante View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote admirdante Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2018 at 7:58pm
Well, as said in the first post, I've had some BSODs come up while using a specific build of the emulator RPCS3. After that, I stopped playing it and thought it's just a broken build. Then, I installed a similar build, but newer and it happened again. That's when I knew I should stop using those builds of it. After that, I restarted my PC and whatnot and played the new FFXV demo and then it happened again. I read only about it and people were saying to update to the latest BIOS, which I did. That's why I'm on the newest one. But it kept happening even after that and only then did I try downclocking the memory.

The only thing I can think of that I changed before I tried this with the memory is that I installed an NMVe SSD and removed a hard drive and a normal SSD. That's literally the only thing I can think of, everything else stayed the same.

How do I downgrade? Go from this beta one to 3.60 and then to 3.10 which was the one I had before upgrading anything?
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX L4.43,Ryzen 7 1700, 2x8GB G.Skill F4-3200C16-8GVKB, ADATA SSD DP910 1TB-DL3, 512GB Samsung 960EVO, Asus Strix 1080, Windows 10 Pro, Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W, Cougar QBX
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 1.125 seconds.