ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - 1800x & x370 Taichi Freezing issue
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

1800x & x370 Taichi Freezing issue

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
Author
Message
Harleyevo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 May 2018
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 71
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Harleyevo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2018 at 6:23am
Originally posted by Ivan_83 Ivan_83 wrote:

Check your code on mb.
http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=4593&PID=37459&title=x370-taichi-goes-blank-code-00#37459


I assume yo are talking about the Dr Debug code on the MB.

I don't think we are having the same issue, I've tracked my issue to one of two things

1. the slot that the RR622 Esata adapter is in. I moved it from slot 6 to slot 1. (Above the Video PCIE slot.)

moving the card to this slot gave me weeks of stability. however I had done previous to increase stability. Set the CPU to 1.3v, turned off Cool and quiet, set the PCIE bus to GEN 1 and the BUS Switching to GEN 1 also turned off C state control, and PCIE power management for the PCIE bus.

This gave me roughly 24-72 hours of stability before things locked up, either black screen non-responding system. or a locked up non-responding system if it happened while I was using the system with the screen showing whatever was onscreen at the time.

with this confg when I moved the card to slot 1 bam, the system has been up now for weeks (2 weeks (24x7) without a hitch.

So all was stable.

I then reverted the UFEI settings to defaults again. thinking it was a issue with timings on the PCIE bus. AS I said all other x370 boards (Non ASRock) only offer 5 PCIE slots.

The system was then still stable for 96 hours and then locked. up.

SO Now I've revisited the UFEI settings. and think I've got it narrowed down to a power issue.

Even though I have tried 2 different PSU units. Both tested on my PSU stress tester. I thinkk the issue is in the UFEI setting

AMD CBS something Power Supply idle Current.

This defaults to Auto. And your options are Low Idle current, and Typical Idle current

I set mine to Typical Idle current from Auto, and the system is again Stable Using all other UFEI settings at DEFAULT. currently I've be up and running 24x7 now for 92 hours without a glitch. So it may be that at Auto the MB is telling the PSU to deliver less power than the system and peripherals need to actually run. From what I do see when I get a usable dump from windows it does look like the disk is kind of being pulled out from under the OS.



Back to Top
socketloop View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 May 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote socketloop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 May 2019 at 8:14pm
I came to this discussion thread having the exact same problem Harleyevo is describing.

I am using B450M Pro4 board with R7 2700 on a gold rated PSU. Everything in the BIOS is set to default and I run few Virtual Machine workload on Linux.

When the hard lock up happens, there is *absolutely* no log written on the disk and the disk LED red light goes hard RED and system is completely frozen. The only way out is hard REBOOT.

Since then I have upgraded the BIOS to P3.3 release and I am now going the way of setting the following:

Zen Common Options >
Core Performance Boost: Disabled
Global C-state Control: Disabled

NBIO Common Options >
PSI: Disable

CPU Configuration >
Cool n Quiet: Disabled

Will post back the result.
Back to Top
SJMonkey77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jul 2019
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 99
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SJMonkey77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jul 2019 at 7:25pm
Originally posted by socketloop socketloop wrote:

I came to this discussion thread having the exact same problem Harleyevo is describing.

I am using B450M Pro4 board with R7 2700 on a gold rated PSU. Everything in the BIOS is set to default and I run few Virtual Machine workload on Linux.

When the hard lock up happens, there is *absolutely* no log written on the disk and the disk LED red light goes hard RED and system is completely frozen. The only way out is hard REBOOT.

Since then I have upgraded the BIOS to P3.3 release and I am now going the way of setting the following:

Zen Common Options >
Core Performance Boost: Disabled
Global C-state Control: Disabled

NBIO Common Options >
PSI: Disable

CPU Configuration >
Cool n Quiet: Disabled

Will post back the result.


Sooooo what did you find? I have the same MB as you and am curious.

I tried Havok's solution of setting the "Typical Current Idle" and had high hopes. Next thing you know I plug in my 2nd monitor and within a few seconds I had a freeze happen! My freeze is not reboot level though. It just freezes for like 5 seconds and then is back to normal. I built this PC like 4 days ago and will have this kind of freeze maybe 2 or 3 times a day, but again it's always only for a few second, but quite noticeable none the less. I have a Ryzen 5 2400G with 16GB DDR4 3200 G-skill Ripjaws.
Back to Top
Dr Boss View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jul 2019
Location: Romania
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dr Boss Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jul 2019 at 7:38pm
I have the same issue 2-3 times in 1.5 months (since I build my new PC) with the X370 ITX.
Back to Top
socketloop View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 May 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote socketloop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jul 2019 at 9:10pm
I ended up replacing the main board.
Back to Top
SJMonkey77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jul 2019
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 99
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SJMonkey77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jul 2019 at 9:50pm
Originally posted by socketloop socketloop wrote:

I ended up replacing the main board.


And I'm guessing you had no issues after that? I would hate to have to do that BUT I can live with these little freezes if I have to.
Back to Top
socketloop View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 May 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote socketloop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jul 2019 at 11:21pm
Originally posted by SJMonkey77 SJMonkey77 wrote:

Originally posted by socketloop socketloop wrote:

I ended up replacing the main board.


And I'm guessing you had no issues after that? I would hate to have to do that BUT I can live with these little freezes if I have to.


That's right. FWIW, I had one lockup issue since I replaced it but otherwise it has been completely smooth as opposed to lockups every few days with the ASRock board. It has been up for 24 days straight without any issues.

I sincerely believe this ASRock board has manufacturing defect but it is close to impossible to debug it without specialized tools.

The board I replaced to is:
Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. B450M DS3H/B450M DS3H-CF

Hope this is informative.
Back to Top
SJMonkey77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jul 2019
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 99
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SJMonkey77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jul 2019 at 11:35pm
I'll just deal with it until I notice it's really becoming an issue. I've seen others having similar problems with mobo's from other manufacturers so it seems like it's a real mystery. Haven't seen any ACTUAL fixes; people either just have it fix itself randomly or they do one thing that seems to work for them but not someone else with the same board.

Anyways, thanks for the reply!
Back to Top
Dr Boss View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jul 2019
Location: Romania
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dr Boss Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jul 2019 at 12:33am
I have a buzzer, received with the case and it doesn't work.

@SJMonkey77 Have you tested the buzzer slot on your Asrock x370?
Back to Top
SJMonkey77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jul 2019
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 99
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SJMonkey77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jul 2019 at 1:18am
Originally posted by Dr Boss Dr Boss wrote:

I have a buzzer, received with the case and it doesn't work.

@SJMonkey77 Have you tested the buzzer slot on your Asrock x370?


I have a b450m pro4. No buzzer or whatever.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 8.719 seconds.