ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - "No signal" message on monitor.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

"No signal" message on monitor.

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
skaa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote skaa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: "No signal" message on monitor.
    Posted: 14 Mar 2018 at 1:17am
Hello.

I assembled the PC with this configuration:
- CPU Intel Xeon E3-1230 V5 3.4 GHz LGA 1151 80W BX80662E31230V5 Server Processor
- Motherboard ASRock C236 WSI Mini ITX Server Motherboard LGA 1151 Intel C236
- Memory Team Elite Plus 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 2133 (PC4 17000) Desktop Memory Model TPD416G2133HC15DC01
- Power 500 W
When I turn it on, the CPU fan is spinning, the Caps Lock, Num Lock, etc. are working on my keyboard but I see on my monitor this message "No signal" that is disappearing in about 1 minute. I use on-board VGA and HDMI.
I check both VGA and HDMI modes - the same. Monitor is working with the same cable with another PC.

Could you please advise what to do?

Thank you.
====================
I found in the motherboard manual this sentence:
IntelĀ® HD Graphics Built-in Visuals and the VGA outputs can be supported only with processors which are GPU integrated.
I suspect that my CPU is not GPU integrated, and this caused the problem... Could somebody please tell the opinion about this. Should definitely I buy Graphics Card?

Thanks.


Edited by skaa - 14 Mar 2018 at 3:40am
Back to Top
badbri View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 415
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote badbri Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Mar 2018 at 7:17am
Your Xeon does not include integrated graphics, so Yes you will need a video card.
https://ark.intel.com/products/88182/Intel-Xeon-Processor-E3-1230-v5-8M-Cache-3_40-GHz
Only some of the 1200 V3's have graphics, non of the 1200 series V5 or V7's do AFAIK.

Back to Top
skaa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote skaa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Mar 2018 at 9:00pm
Thank you. The problem has been solved.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 4.438 seconds.