ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Win10 is crashing
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Win10 is crashing

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
Author
Message
Kad5118 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Location: Uae
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kad5118 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2018 at 4:54am
Thanks for the reponse 

All of my hdds ,sshd and ssd are brand new

my m.2 ssd is my main drive where my win is installed on but its new out the box along with win 10.This was a fresh new install ,the other harddrives were not even connected via sata to the mother when i installed win 10.

After the instlled of win 10 i notice that the system was and still unstable with hardrive connected and disconnected

For the above reason i tried to install linux because win10 is unstable.However linux is not wanting to installed through either usb or dvd

error message : initramfs no live file system found for ubuntu,lakka,Mjanro

i next connect my tb2 sshd and format it to exfat32 still i am having issue with installing linux

Dead


win 10 still crahses on my system i had to do a system repair atleast 3 times.I cant even use my wifi without it crashind my system in win 10
1900x,tachix399,16gb viper3777ddr4 ram,2x rx 480gpu,1500watt silerston psu,ThermalTake Core X9 Black,ADATA XPG SX6000,ADATA XPG SX8000
Back to Top
Kad5118 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Location: Uae
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kad5118 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2018 at 4:56am
After trying the steps suggested by Xaltar, if you wish to boot into Ubuntu, you should have 2 USB options in the UEFI Boot menu or the Boot override menu (keep in mind that I have a X370 board): 

- USB: SMI USB DISK (for non UEFI flash boot --> this works on my system with Linux Mint)
- UEFI: SMI USB DISK (for UEFI boot --> this was required to load Windows 10 on my system)

The link I provided gives you the steps to make a UEFI USB bootable drive. I always use Rufus and gave up on other tools a long time ago...


I dont see the link 


Edited by Kad5118 - 25 Mar 2018 at 4:58am
1900x,tachix399,16gb viper3777ddr4 ram,2x rx 480gpu,1500watt silerston psu,ThermalTake Core X9 Black,ADATA XPG SX6000,ADATA XPG SX8000
Back to Top
TANWare View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TANWare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2018 at 5:06am
Other than freezing when you get a BSOD, what is the error listed? Such as the video driver etc..
x399 Taichi, 1950x, 32GB 3466 DDR4
2x500GB 960EVO,Asus 1080TI
Passmark
Back to Top
Moba View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 41
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Moba Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2018 at 5:11am
Back to Top
Kad5118 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Location: Uae
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kad5118 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2018 at 5:22am
when that bsod appears ,my system restarts so fast that i dont get the chance to see what the error output is.
1900x,tachix399,16gb viper3777ddr4 ram,2x rx 480gpu,1500watt silerston psu,ThermalTake Core X9 Black,ADATA XPG SX6000,ADATA XPG SX8000
Back to Top
Kad5118 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Location: Uae
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kad5118 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2018 at 5:38am
1900x,tachix399,16gb viper3777ddr4 ram,2x rx 480gpu,1500watt silerston psu,ThermalTake Core X9 Black,ADATA XPG SX6000,ADATA XPG SX8000
Back to Top
TANWare View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TANWare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2018 at 5:47am
If there is that fast of a restart it is usually a catastrophic hardware failure, either CPU, GPU or memory. Is everything at stock clocks? Also what clocks are the stock memory?
x399 Taichi, 1950x, 32GB 3466 DDR4
2x500GB 960EVO,Asus 1080TI
Passmark
Back to Top
Kad5118 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Mar 2018
Location: Uae
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kad5118 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2018 at 5:52am
Originally posted by TANWare TANWare wrote:

If there is that fast of a restart it is usually a catastrophic hardware failure, either CPU, GPU or memory. Is everything at stock clocks? Also what clocks are the stock memory?

yes everything is at stock settings and clocks of my ram is reading 2100 in the bios.But the advertised max speed is 3777.I am running the viper ddr4 ram.
1900x,tachix399,16gb viper3777ddr4 ram,2x rx 480gpu,1500watt silerston psu,ThermalTake Core X9 Black,ADATA XPG SX6000,ADATA XPG SX8000
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2018 at 5:59am
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

When installing an OS on an X399 system it is best to remove all drives from the system leaving only your OS drive installed.


Installing on ANY chipset, not only X399. Any.

This cannot be stressed enough. Windows makes it a habit to located the swap file to seemingly whatever drive it sees fit when two or more drives are present during installation.

It does no good to install Windows to a fast SSD/M.2 if the swap resides on rotational platters or an otherwise slower drive.


Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22208
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2018 at 6:01am
Your symptoms sound suspiciously like incompatible RAM. Please provide the model number of your RAM kit as well as details like 4x4gb or 2x8gb sticks.

It would also be helpful if you could fire up CPUz, click over to the "SPD" tab and select one of your RAM modules from the drop down menu. Take a screen capture and share it here.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.145 seconds.