ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X370 F. Pro Gaming vs X399 FPG -- worse RAM compat
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

X370 F. Pro Gaming vs X399 FPG -- worse RAM compat

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 183
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X370 F. Pro Gaming vs X399 FPG -- worse RAM compat
    Posted: 12 Sep 2017 at 2:14am
Hi all!

I own two Systems --
- one with x1800 on AM4 socket + X370 Fatal1ty Pro Gaming + G.Skill Ripjaws 5 64GB (16GB x 4, CL14, F4-3200C14-GVR) 
- the other - Threadripper x1950 + X399 Fatal1ty Pro Gaming + same G.Skill Ripjaws 5 64GB (16GB x 4, CL14, F4-3200C14-GVR)

The problem:
on AM4 platform after the first beta AGESA 1.0.0.6 the RAM is basically set XMP, 2T, Geardown disable and forget. Flawless. RAM works with CL14, 3200 2T.

However on SR4/TR4  I am unable to reach past stable 2933 (and a very wonky & unstable 3066 (sometimes posts, sometimes not). 
Tried all the tricks I know from AM4 (pre-AGESA 1.0.06) -- raising SOC a lil, raising RAM V a little, geardown, command rate, ProcODT..

Basically all the tricks described by Robert Hallock himself here:
https://community.amd.com/community/gaming
------------
I know these tricks/settings can be a little bit off for Threadripper so I post this question here:
does someone have a recommendation/idea what to tweak to reach the same level as on the x370/AM4 platform?

P.S. I followed the manual and populated banks D2, C2, A2 and B2.
P.S.2 I also swapped the modules between the platforms.
P.S.3. No change after upgrading to 1.50 Bios (with clear CMOS).

Thanks for all the valid input on this topic!
-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (v. 3.33A), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (970EVO,960Pro), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Sep 2017 at 3:44am
one side of me says logic should dictate board maker to adopt the same lessons and code over to TR
and for it to be easier to get ram working

but
with the TR your now trying to get 4 channels working instead of 2

the old adage applies more strain on a memory controller less ability to get the speed up

i know its not helping but your problem isnt going to be a lone one ,everybody using TR will want to be using the 4 channels and have it working well

the old answer again ,it should improve with later bios
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 183
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Sep 2017 at 3:58am
Yeah.... in the future I wanted to populate all the banks (because -- hell... why not! ;-) )  

And regarding BIOS --- 
That's why I've waited for a Bios update, but like I've said -- 1.30 & 1.50 didn't bring the expected results to the table. On the other hand mem compatibility improved with AGESA 1.0.0.6 on AM4 too... and it was end May (3 months after market release of AM4 platform). 
So... let's wait.

Just saying for the others --- X399 for now is a worse option in regard of RAM compatibility than X370...
-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (v. 3.33A), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (970EVO,960Pro), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Sep 2017 at 5:03am
SoniC and datonyb, I opened TR BIOS 1.50 with a hex editor and was amazed to see the following:
Quote AGESA!V9.ThreadRipperPI-SP3r2-1.0.0.3

I was wondering if it was 1.0.0.6a or b, but if I believe what I see, it is 1.0.0.3!  I do not know if TR is on the same counting scheme, but if this is truly 1.0.0.3, I think it fixes fma3 bug but does not have the memory fixes.  I hope some ASRock person will respond (ASRock_TSD??).  Enjoy, John.

EDIT:  I sent ASRock_TSD and PM - will see what happens.

Edited by MisterJ - 12 Sep 2017 at 5:07am
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 183
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Sep 2017 at 5:13am
I was wondering the same but assumed that it already contains AGESA 1.0.0.6  (AGESA AM4 <>AGESA TR4)....  else it wouldn't make sense when logically thinking (to include lower release with a product that is 3 -4 months older)...

Thanks MisterJ ! 
Let's wait for the reply...


Edited by SoniC - 12 Sep 2017 at 5:15am
-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (v. 3.33A), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (970EVO,960Pro), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Sep 2017 at 5:27am
Thanks, SoniC.  The TR BIOS page says this for BIOS 1.30:
Quote Update "ThreadRipperPI-SPr3-1.0.0.3"

I guess this should not have been a surprise to me.  I PMed ASRock_TSD once before on a problem I had and never got a response.  Google also finds 1.0.0.3.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Sep 2017 at 8:22am
After more research more strangeness:
AGESA!V9.ThreadRipperPI-SP3r2-1.0.0.3  ASRock
AGESA!V9.ThreadRipperPI-SP3r2-1.0.0.3A Gigabyte
AGESA!V9.ThreadRipperPI-SP3r2-1.0.0.3A MSI
AGESA!V9.ThreadRipperPI-SP3r2-0.0.6.0  ASUS

Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Sep 2017 at 10:35am
Originally posted by SoniC SoniC wrote:

Hi all!

I own two Systems --
- one with x1800 on AM4 socket + X370 Fatal1ty Pro Gaming + G.Skill Ripjaws 5 64GB (16GB x 4, CL14, F4-3200C14-GVR) 
- the other - Threadripper x1950 + X399 Fatal1ty Pro Gaming + same G.Skill Ripjaws 5 64GB (16GB x 4, CL14, F4-3200C14-GVR)

The problem:
on AM4 platform after the first beta AGESA 1.0.0.6 the RAM is basically set XMP, 2T, Geardown disable and forget. Flawless. RAM works with CL14, 3200 2T.

However on SR4/TR4  I am unable to reach past stable 2933 (and a very wonky & unstable 3066 (sometimes posts, sometimes not). 
Tried all the tricks I know from AM4 (pre-AGESA 1.0.06) -- raising SOC a lil, raising RAM V a little, geardown, command rate, ProcODT..

Basically all the tricks described by Robert Hallock himself here:
https://community.amd.com/community/gaming
------------
I know these tricks/settings can be a little bit off for Threadripper so I post this question here:
does someone have a recommendation/idea what to tweak to reach the same level as on the x370/AM4 platform?

P.S. I followed the manual and populated banks D2, C2, A2 and B2.
P.S.2 I also swapped the modules between the platforms.
P.S.3. No change after upgrading to 1.50 Bios (with clear CMOS).

Thanks for all the valid input on this topic!


Sorry no help here, I am just... stunned, shocked, and baffled that you can use 64GB of Ripjaws V in an AM4 board at 3200! Shocked

Nothing but Intel in the G.SKILL QVL:

http://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3200c14d-32gvr

Plus, are you using two 32GB kits of this memory, for the 64GB total? Confused

Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Sep 2017 at 11:34am
Originally posted by SoniC SoniC wrote:

I was wondering the same but assumed that it already contains AGESA 1.0.0.6  (AGESA AM4 <>AGESA TR4)....  else it wouldn't make sense when logically thinking (to include lower release with a product that is 3 -4 months older)...


ThreadRipper, as witnessed by 8 memory slots, employs a quad channel memory controller vs Ryzens two channel controller.

AGESA revisions will not follow Ryzens.
Back to Top
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 183
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Sep 2017 at 2:22pm
>>I am just... stunned, shocked, and baffled that you can use 64GB of Ripjaws V in an AM4 board at 3200! Shocked
>>Nothing but Intel in the G.SKILL QVL:
But you haven't checked that : it is in QVL on the ASRock site, and yes, it is a Samsung Die, and it works with 3200 CL14 2T Wink


>>Plus, are you using two 32GB kits of this memory, for the 64GB total? Confused
No, they are sold as a 64GB kit too.


-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (v. 3.33A), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (970EVO,960Pro), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.