ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - What happened to Fatality X399 Bios 1.60?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

What happened to Fatality X399 Bios 1.60?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 5>
Author
Message
LurkerLito View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 46
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LurkerLito Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: What happened to Fatality X399 Bios 1.60?
    Posted: 23 Sep 2017 at 10:35pm
Just wondering what happened it was there yesterday and it's on my system now. If it was pulled for some reason I'd like to know if I should downgrade to v1.50.

So far it seems to be working OK for me but I am just now starting to test my build.
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2017 at 12:01am
LurkerLito, I do not have an answer for you but would strongly suggest you go back to 1.50.  I DLed 1.60 yesterday but will not install it until I hear from others here.  BTW, 1.60 still has AGESA 1.0.0.3.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
LurkerLito View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 46
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LurkerLito Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2017 at 1:42am
Thanks for the reply MisterJ. That might explain why I was certain that the original bios (1.3) did work at my DRAM 3200 speed (at least till it booted to a linux live system) while the current one had me back down the speed to 3066 because it was unstable. I was really just thinking they accidentally posted a beta bios as official. I'll drop down to 1.50 later, still it would have been nice if they mentioned the mistake on the bios download page since it was an apparent error on their part.
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2017 at 2:31am
I agree, LurkerLito.  I have an open ticket with AMD about the down level AGESA.  I have even run into a situation where a memory vendor is not releasing their hottest memory for TR because they know it will not run with the current BIOS available to users.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2017 at 6:55am
If your specific system is running fine there is no reason to downgrade.

It was pulled due to ASRock experiencing some issues with 1.60 and certain Users specific systems.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2017 at 6:58am
Originally posted by MisterJ MisterJ wrote:

I agree, LurkerLito.  I have an open ticket with AMD about the down level AGESA.  I have even run into a situation where a memory vendor is not releasing their hottest memory for TR because they know it will not run with the current BIOS available to users.  Enjoy, John.


That is odd.

Memory vendors rely on AMD to supply the AGESA code and I highly doubt the mem vendors get first dibs at code before MB vendors.


Back to Top
LurkerLito View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 46
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LurkerLito Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2017 at 10:50am
Well I downgraded and my G.Skill Trident Z CL14 3200 4x16GB Sticks did work somewhat at 3200 but it was a little unstable I had occasional random BSODs in Win 10 (one caused by Aida64 memory read benchmark) and an occasional lockup at boot up. So I dropped it down to 3066 and I haven't had an issue since. So I am not sure what the issue is but I can live with 3066 for now. The RAM isn't on the ASRock QVL List but it's on other X399 board's list so it should be fine. At 3066 it's completely stable with 5 hours and 2  passes of Memtest 5.01, an hour of Linux stressapptest so it's looking good to me and no issues with Aida64 memory benchmarks.

Next is the CPU but it's a bit confusing to me. I only set it to manual mode and it should be 3.4 Ghz but it's changing seemingly with every reboot into Win 10. Most of the time CoreTemp says it's running at 3.7 @ 1.125 but it's been as high as 4.0 @ 1.125 but that can't be right. Confused I didn't change anything else in the bios.

Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2017 at 7:30pm
if its a 1950x
then base speed = 3.4
max turbo speed = 4.0
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
LurkerLito View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 46
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LurkerLito Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2017 at 8:59pm
Yeah I understand the turbo thing, but I set the mode to not be on Auto but manual 3400 @ 1.125 so shouldn't that mean it won't exceed 3.4 because it's on manual? That might cause problems if it tries to over boots when I set it to 4.0. It would be nice if ASRock put an explanation of these options in the enclosed manual but it only covers installation of the motherboard in different languages so I am going by how it went via my old motherboard from 5 years ago on a different platform from a different company.

Edit: Wait Exclamation, the PDF manual is different than the one included it actually has info on the bios options.


Edited by LurkerLito - 24 Sep 2017 at 9:03pm
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2017 at 9:06pm
im wondering if you set it to manual mode BUT havnt entered anything else then it will just behave as its supposed to ?

i mean im running in i suppose manual mode
yet ive set parameters via p states
in my case i run at 3.9 ghz all the time and max volts are 1.3 and very very precisely stays at that max, yet when idle my can downvolt to as low as 0.272v

just by following basic ohms law and seeing temps i can figure out i have no need for these idle down clocks to 1500 mhz etc

i know this is a am4 ryzen but im sure theres a direct comparision to TR
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 5>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.282 seconds.