ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X399 Fatal1ty not booting with code 62
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

X399 Fatal1ty not booting with code 62

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
Author
Message
alexmaz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote alexmaz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 10:24am
Sticks seems fine because they all work in the A nd B slots. Installing the CPU was a painfull process because of the screws 2 and 2 not taking. I'll try to redo it, but the pc works fine aside not seeing the ram, I installed Windows and it works fine.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 10:26am
Originally posted by alexmaz alexmaz wrote:

Sticks seems fine because they all work in the A nd B slots. Installing the CPU was a painfull process because of the screws 2 and 2 not taking. I'll try to redo it, but the pc works fine aside not seeing the ram, I installed Windows and it works fine.


Say what? Shocked
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 10:31am
Originally posted by alexmaz alexmaz wrote:

Nothing, it doesn't see the sticks in c1 d1 or c2 d2.


You won't like this.

I know I know. That Kit is on ASRocks Memory QVL.

But, it isn't on G.Skills Compatabilty List for your board. No X399 boards from any manuf.
http://www.gskill.com/en/configurator?manu=52&chip=3073&model=3075

I've seen this happen before. It's kinda rare. It comes from early motherboard pre-release in-house BIOSes. BIOSes with rev's of like 0.27.

Have a friend with some mem on G.Skills link I presented above? To test?
Back to Top
alexmaz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote alexmaz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 10:37am
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

Originally posted by alexmaz alexmaz wrote:

Nothing, it doesn't see the sticks in c1 d1 or c2 d2.


You won't like this.

I know I know. That Kit is on ASRocks Memory QVL.

But, it isn't on G.Skills Compatabilty List for your board. No X399 boards from any manuf.
http://www.gskill.com/en/configurator?manu=52&chip=3073&model=3075

I've seen this happen before. It's kinda rare. It comes from early motherboard pre-release in-house BIOSes. BIOSes with rev's of like 0.27.

Have a friend with some mem on G.Skills link I presented above? To test?


No I don't know anyone with those rams. I can try to send them back to Amazon and get something else, but I can't rule out that the motherboard might be faulty. It doen't see the sticks in C and D even if they are the only one installed.
Back to Top
alexmaz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote alexmaz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 10:44am
If I move again the graphic card to the first PCIe slot, the system doesn't boot. I don't know what to think.
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 3657
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 10:52am
hardware errors...
did u check for any bent pins?
Back to Top
alexmaz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote alexmaz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 11:00am
I'll check tomorrow, now it's 4 am here and I really need some sleep, I spent abut 10 hours on this Big smile

Is it possible to have some bent pins and still have the system working fine aside those 2 issues?
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 3657
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 11:32am
each pin has its own functions...its hard to say that
but since u dont have error post codes but instead system freezes during initialisation, then something isnt connected right
Back to Top
JayB33 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 69
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JayB33 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 11:39am
Take photos so we can see :)
Back to Top
alexmaz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote alexmaz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 5:31pm
Originally posted by kerberos_20 kerberos_20 wrote:

each pin has its own functions...its hard to say that
but since u dont have error post codes but instead system freezes during initialisation, then something isnt connected right

The system is stable, I'm posting from it. The only problems are:

- there is no way it sees the ram sticks in the C and D sockets. If I install only 1 or 2 sticks there, it's doesn't post. I don't remeber which codes gives in this case, I'll check again.

- the system won't post if the graphic card is in the first pci-e slot, I tried 2 cards. In this case the code is 62.

I'll remove the cooler and the cpu and check.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.135 seconds.